Upcoming Events

All listed Whitney events are free and open to the public.
For videos, podcasts and images from past Whitney events visit the Archive page.

Wednesday, September 26

‘The Prisoner’s Cinema’: Interrogation and Indoctrination in the Age of Brain Exploration

Modern Europe Colloquium
Lunch talk with guest speaker Andreas Killen, City College of New York
(European Studies Council/MacMillan Center, Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Memorial Fund, and Whitney Humanities Center)

12:00pm, Room 208

Wednesday, September 26

The Jockey-Club Jew, La Juive, and the Little Marcel: Antisemitism and High Society in Proust's Paris

The Benjamin (Yale 1962) and Barbara Zucker Lecture Series
Caroline Weber, Barnard College
In conversation with Maurice Samuels
(Yale Program for the Study of Antisemitism and Whitney Humanities Center)

Read more about this event on the website.

4:00pm, Room 208

Wednesday, September 26

The Heretical Idea of Making People

Philip Ball, Science Writer
(Franke Program in Science and the Humanities and Poynter Fellowship in Journalism)

Read more about this event on the website.

7:30pm, Henry R. Luce Hall (LUCE ), 101 (Auditorium)

Thursday, September 27

The Limits to Mapping

Inaugural Lecture of the Franke Program Mapping as Knowing Series
Matthew Edney, University of Southern Maine

Read more about this event on the website.
Event poster
 

4:00pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 27

A Face in the Crowd, Director Elia Kazan

Democracy in America Film Series
(USA, 1957) 126 min.
Talk back with Michael Denning, American Studies
(320 York Humanities and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

Read more about this event on the website.

7:30pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 29

Medium Cool, Director Haskell Wexler

Treasures from the Yale Film Archive and Democracy in America Film Series
(USA, 1969) 111 min. 35mm, print courtesy of Yale Film Archive
Talk back with Beverly Gage, History
(320 York Humanities; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

Read more about this event on the website.

7:00pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 04

Jean-Michel Frodon, Film Critic and Journalist

The Film Critic's Role, Face to Face with the Filmmaker

Jean-Michel Frodon, Film Critic and Journalist
(Poynter Fellowship in Journalism, Film and Media Studies Program, and Whitney Humanities Center)
For more information see poster

5:00pm, Room 208

Thursday, October 04 to Saturday, October 06

The Auteur with the Camera: The Image in Recent Art Cinema

(Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Memorial Fund; Poynter Fellowship in Journalism; Film and Media Studies Program; Comparative Literature; Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale; and Whitney Humanities Center)

Event program

Room 208

Thursday, October 04

What Time Is It There, Director Tsai Ming-Liang

(Taiwan, 2001) 116 min. 35mm.
Presented by the Graduate Film Colloquium
Introduction by Jean Ma, Stanford University
(Reni Celeste Memorial Fund; Council on East Asian Studies; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; 35mm print courtesy of the Yale Film Archive; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

8:00pm, Auditorium

Friday, October 05

What Lies Beneath: Apichatpong's Narcoleptic Visions

The 2018 Reni Celeste Memorial Lecture
Jean Ma, Stanford University
(Yale Film and Media Studies Program, Reni Celeste Memorial Fund, Council on East Asian Studies, and Whitney Humanities Center)

Event poster

4:00pm, Room 208

Monday, October 08

Culture, Grammar, and Cognition: The Dynamicity of Grammatical Categorization

Wilber Cross Medal Lecture
Marianne Mithun, UC Santa Barbara
(Graduate School of Arts and Sciences and Whitney Humanities Center)

10:00am, Room 208

Monday, October 08

Anatomy of a Genocide: Lessons of Studying Mass Murder on the Local Level

Omer Bartov, Brown University
(Yale University Library, Fortunoff Holocaust Video Archive, and Program in Judaic Studies, Yale Program for the Study of Anti-Semitism, and Whitney Humanities Center)

5:00pm, Sterling Memorial Library (SML ), Lecture Hall

Wednesday, October 10

How Russian Hackers and Trolls Helped Elect a President – What We Don’t, Can’t, and Do Know

Poynter Fellowship in Journalism
Kathleen Hall Jamieson, University of Pennsylvania
(Yale Office of Public Affairs, Poynter Fellowship in Journalism, and Whitney Humanities Center)
 

12:00pm, Room 208

Wednesday, October 10

Asthetic Syndrome, Director Kira Muratova

The Long Farewell: the Films of Kira Muratova
(Soviet Union, 1990) 153 min. DCP
Introduction by Matthew McWilliams
(Russian Studies, European Studies Council, Film and Media Studies, MacMillan Center, Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Memorial Fund, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

Event poster

7:00pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 11

Ingmar Bergman Centenary Screenings

35mm prints from the Yale Film Archive
The Seventh Seal (Sweden, 1957) 96 min.
The Magician (Sweden, 1958) 101 min.
(Film and Media Studies; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney)

7:00pm, Auditorium

Friday, October 12

The Divide, Director Perry King (Yale College '70)

(USA, 2018) 103 min.
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director
(Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

7:00pm, Auditorium

Saturday, October 13

Plain Fiction, Director/producer Cyrus Duff (YC '18)

(USA, 2018) 100 min.
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with Cyrus Duff (YC ‘18) and writer/actor/producer Edward Columbia (YC ‘18)
(Yale Film Alliance, Yale Film Society, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

3:00pm, Auditorium

Saturday, October 13

The Manchurian Candidate, Director John Frankenheimer

Democracy in America Film Series
(USA, 1962) 126 min.
Talk back with Katie Trumpener, Comparative Literature
(320 York Humanities and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
For a list of films and speakers for the full series, click here.

7:30pm, Auditorium

Sunday, October 21

Marie Antoinette, Director Sofia Coppola

Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
(USA, 2006) 123 min. 35mm.
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

2:00pm, Auditorium

Friday, October 26

Eating Animals, Director Christopher Quinn

Chewing the Fat
(USA, 2017) 94 min.
Follow by a conversation with the director
(Yale Sustainable Food Program and Whitney Humanities Center)

For more information about this event read here.

6:30pm, Room 208

Tuesday, October 30

“Adjudicating the Suffering of Others: Ukrainian Pogroms in a 1920s Paris Courtroom”

The Benjamin (Yale 1962) and Barbara Zucker Lecture Series
Alexandra Garbarini, Williams College
(Yale Program for the Study of Antisemitism and Whitney Humanities Center)
Read more about this event on the website.

4:00pm, Room 208

Thursday, November 01 to Friday, November 02

Arendt and Antisemitism

Keynote Lecture on November 1
Martin Jay, University of California Berkeley
Keynote Book Panel on November 2
with Seyla Benhabib, Yale University
(Yale Program for the Study of Antisemitism and Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Memorial Fund)
Auditorium

Read more about this event on the website.

3:00pm to 4:00pm, Auditorium

Sunday, November 04

Katho Upanishad, Director Ashish Avikunthak

Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
(India, 2011) 80 min. 35mm.
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

2:00pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, November 06

Franke Lectures

Taylor Carman, Columbia University

Narrative and Pictorial Truth

 

5:00pm, Room 208

Wednesday, November 07

Mimosas, Director Oliver Laxe

(Spain, Morocco, 2016) 96 min.
In Arabic with English subtitles
In conjunction with David Shulman’s Finzi-Contini Lectures “Caught in the Cogs of Time” part 1 of which follows at 5pm.
(Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

3:00pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, November 07 to Thursday, November 08

Finzi-Contini Lectures

David Shulman, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

"Caught in the Cogs of Time"

Wednesday, November 7
“The City of Copper” from the Thousand and One Nights “    

Thursday, November 8
“From Arabic to Tamil to “Mimosas” of Oliver Laxe”
 

5:00pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, November 13

Franke Lectures

Robert Pippin, University of Chicago

Radical Finitude in the Anti-Idealist Modern European Philosophical Tradition

5:00pm, Room 208

Tuesday, November 27

Franke Lectures

Robert Brandom, University of Pittsburgh

A Spirit of Trust: Magnanimity and Agency in Hegel’s Phenomenology

 

5:00pm, Room 208

Sunday, December 02

Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter ... and Spring, Director Ki-duk Kim

Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
(South Korea, 2003) 103 min. 35mm.
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

2:00pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, December 04

Franke Lectures

Steven Crowell, Rice University

Methodological Atheism

5:00pm, Room 208