Upcoming Events

All listed Whitney events are free and open to the public.
For videos, podcasts and images from past Whitney events visit the Archive page.

Monday, October 23

Donna Haraway Symposium: Legacies of The Cyborg Manifesto

Marisol de la Cadena, University of California Davis
Caren Kaplan, University of California Davis
Alison Kafer, Southwestern University
(Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, Program in the History of Science and Medicine, Mandelbaum-Byrnes Fund for LGBT Studies, American Studies, Sociology, Franke Program in Science and the Humanities, and Whitney Humanities Center)

Poster
Program
 

10:00am, Loria Center, 190 York Street, Room 250

Monday, October 23

Making Kin: Multispecies Environmental Justice

Donna Haraway, University of California Santa Cruz
Introduced by Joanna Radin and Inderpal Grewal
(Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, Program in the History of Science and Medicine, Mandelbaum-Byrnes Fund for LGBT Studies, American Studies, Sociology, Franke Program in Science and the Humanities, and Whitney Humanities Center)

Poster
Program
 

5:00pm, Auditorium

Monday, October 23

Restless Creature: Wendy Whelan, Directors Linda Saffire and Adam Schlesinger

(USA, 2017) 90 min.
Introduced by Emily Coates and followed by a Q&A with Wendy Whelan
(Dance Studies Curriculum/Theater Studies, Public Humanities, Film and Media Studies, Trumbull College, and Films at the Whitney)

Read more
Trailer
Poster

 

7:30pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, October 25

Red Century: The Russian Revolution on Film

Storm over Asia, Director Vsevolod Pudovkin
(Soviet Union, 1928) 74 min. 16mm.
Introduced by John MacKay
With live music by silent film pianist Donald Sosin
(Russian Studies, European Studies Council, Film and Media Studies, MacMillan Center, Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Memorial Fund, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

7:00pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 26

Slaughterhouse-Five, Director George Roy Hill

Spaced Out: Outer Space and Altered States Film Colloquium Series
(USA, 1972) 104 min. 35mm, print courtesy of the Yale Film Archive
(Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia; History of Art; School of Art; European Studies Council; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

Poster

7:00pm, Auditorium

Sunday, October 29

100 Years: Silenced Voices - Music of Soviet Russia

Dmitri Shostakovich: “Moderato” (1930s), Mark Prihodko cello and Liliya Ugay piano
Alexander Tcherepnin: Cello Sonata No. 1, Op. 29 (1924), Mark Prihodko cello and Liliya Ugay piano
Mieczsław Weinberg: First Book of Jewish Songs, Op. 13 (1943), Natalia Rubis soprano and Liliya Ugay piano
     Intermission
Nikolai Roslavetz: Viola Sonata No. 1 (1926), Josip Kvetek viola and Agata Sorotokin piano
Mieczsław Weinberg: Second Book of Jewish Songs, Op. 17 (1944), Paul Berry tenor and Agata Sorotokin piano
Valentin Silvestrov: Postlude No. 1 D-S-C-H (1981), Natalia Rubis soprano, Manaka Matsumoto violin, Eric Adamshick cello and Liliya Ugay piano
(Yale College Dean’s Discretionary Fund, Yale School of Music, and Whitney Humanities Center)

Poster

4:00pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, October 31

Theatrical Screens

Mellon Sawyer Seminar: Genealogies of the Excessive Screen
Gundula Kreuzer in conversation with Kurt W. Forster
(Yale University Art Gallery, Yale Center for British Art, and Whitney Humanities Center)

Read more
Poster
 

5:00pm, Room 208

Wednesday, November 01

Why the Hebrew 'Shoah'? A Lexical History and Two Zionist Narratives

The Benjamin (Yale 1962) and Barbara Zucker Lecture Series
Hizky Shoham, Bar-Ilan University Israel
(Yale Program for the Study of Antisemitism and Whitney Humanities Center)

Read more

4:00pm, Room 208

Wednesday, November 01

Aelita, Director Yakov Protanzonaov

Spaced Out: Outer Space and Altered States Film Colloquium Series
(Soviet Union, 1924) 111 min.
With live musical accompaniment by world-famous silent film musicians Donald Sosin and Joanna Seaton, with special guest, the renowned violinist and composer Alicia Svigals
(Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia; History of Art; School of Art; European Studies Council; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

Poster

7:00pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 02

Award-winning Israeli Filmmakers

The Mute’s House, Director Tamar Kay
(Israel, 2017) 32 min.
Anna, Director Or Sinai
(Israel, 2016) 24 min.
Followed by a Q&A with the directors
(Film and Media Studies; Modern Hebrew Program in Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations; Peace, Dialogue, and Leadership Initiative; Slifka Center for Jewish Life; Yale Friends of Israel, with the support of the Schusterman Visiting Israeli Artist Program; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

Poster

7:00pm, Auditorium

Friday, November 03

100 Years: Silenced Voices - Music of Soviet Russia

Nikolai Sidelnikov: Mov. II from Sacred Concerto, choir
Sergei Slonimsky: Evening Music (1973), Matt Keown tam tam and choir
Galina Ustvolskaya: Symphony 4 “Prayer” (1985/7), Ginger Dellenbaugh contralto, Eric Rizzo trumpet, Liliya Ugay piano, and Matt Keown tam-tam
Sofia Gubaidulina: The Garden of Joys and Sorrows (1980), Benjamin Morency flute, Anna Ellsworth harp, and Alexandra Simpson viola
     Intermission
Edison Denisov: Bird’s Singing (1969), Liliya Ugay piano and electronics
Sofia Gubaidulina: Chaconne (1962), Agata Sorotokin piano
Nikolai Sidelnikov: Mov. IV from Sacred Concerto, choir
   Choir: Isobel Anthony, Ginger Dellenbaugh, Felice Doynev, Rachel Margaret Glodo, Eli Greenhoe, Dhyani Heath, Samuel Fargo Hollister, Timothy Lind, Benjamin Morency, Philippa Ovenden, Zachary Page, Sara Viola Speller, Stephan Sveshnikov, Liliya Ugay, Miles Van Walter, William Watson, Kohl Alexander Weisman
   Conductor: Agata Sorotokin
(Yale College Dean’s Discretionary Fund, Yale School of Music, and Whitney Humanities Center)

Poster

7:30pm, Auditorium

Saturday, November 04

In War for Love, Director Pierfrancesco Diliberto (Pif)

(Italy, 2016) 99 min. In Italian with English subtitles.
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director.
(Italian Department and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

Poster

8:00pm, Auditorium

Monday, November 06

Shulman Lectures

Claire Colebrook, Pennsylvania State University

Fragility, Globalism, and the End of the World

Reports from Nonhuman Worlds

Press release
Poster

5:00pm, Room 208

Wednesday, November 08

Franke Visiting Fellows

Bernard Geoghegan, University of Coventry

The Difficulty of Gift-Giving: Cybernetics and Postwar French Thought

5:00pm, Room 208

Wednesday, November 08

Red Century: The Russian Revolution on Film

Fall of the Romanov Dynasty, Director Esfir Shub
(Soviet Union, 1927) 90 min. 16mm.
Introduced by Anastasia Kostina
With live music by silent film pianist Donald Sosin
(Russian Studies, European Studies Council, Film and Media Studies, MacMillan Center, Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Memorial Fund, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

7:00pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 09 to Saturday, November 11

Good People by David Lindsay-Abaire

A Senior Project in Theater Studies for Lilla Brody
(Theater Studies and Whitney Humanities Center)
Saturday performances at 2 and 8 pm
For tickets and information, visit Good People
Yale Drama Coalition Page
http://yaledramacoalition.org/goodpeople

8:00pm, Whitney (Black Box) Theater

Friday, November 10

Adam Smith, Father of Political Science

CHESS Workshop
Jacob Levy, McGill University
(European Studies Council at the MacMillan Center, and Whitney Humanities Center)

Poster
Read more

12:00pm, Room 208

Sunday, November 12

Un Prophete, Director Jacques Audiard

Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
(France, 2009) 155min. 35mm.
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

2:00pm, Auditorium

Monday, November 13

Shulman Lectures

The Philosophy of Chemistry

Manuel DeLanda, Princeton University
Reports from Nonhuman Worlds

Press release
Poster

5:00pm, Room 208

Tuesday, November 14

Screens, Surveillance, Warfare

Mellon Sawyer Seminar: Genealogies of the Excessive Screen
Yuriko Furuhata, McGill University
In conversation with Marijeta Bozovic
(Yale University Art Gallery, Yale Center for British Art, and Whitney Humanities Center)

Read more

5:00pm, Room 208

Wednesday, November 29

Red Century: The Russian Revolution on Film

Fragment of an Empire, Director Fridrikh Ermler(Soviet Union, 1929) 96 min. 16mm.
Introduced by Ana Berkinskikh
With live music by silent film pianist Donald Sosin
(Russian Studies, European Studies Council, Film and Media Studies, MacMillan Center, Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Memorial Fund, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

7:00pm, Auditorium

Friday, December 01

The Rise of the Sacrificial Novel

CHESS Workshop
Sophie Gee, Princeton University
(European Studies Council at the MacMillan Center, and Whitney Humanities Center)

Poster
Read more

12:00pm, Room 208

Tuesday, December 05

Immersive Screens

Mellon Sawyer Seminar: Genealogies of the Excessive Screen
Ariel Rogers, Northwestern University
In conversation with Brigitte Peucker
(Yale University Art Gallery, Yale Center for British Art, and Whitney Humanities Center)

Read more
Poster
 

5:00pm, Room 208

Wednesday, December 06

Red Century: The Russian Revolution on Film

Chapayev, Directors Sergei and Georgii Vasil’ev
(Soviet Union, 1934) 93 min. 16mm.
Introduced by John Stachelski
(Russian Studies, European Studies Council, Film and Media Studies, MacMillan Center, Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Memorial Fund, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

7:00pm, Auditorium

Sunday, December 10

Amistad, Director Steven Spielberg

Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
(USA, 1997) 155 min. 35mm.
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

2:00pm, Auditorium