Humanities/Humanity reports

Climate for Theory

Faculty: Tavia Nyong’o (American Studies & Theater Studies), Paul North (German), Lisa Lowe (American Studies),  and Rod Ferguson (Women, Gender, & Sexuality Studies)

Desert Futures: Sahara/Sonora

Faculty: Jill Jarvis (French), Eda Pepi (Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies), and Jonathan Wyrtzen (Sociology, History, and International Affairs)

Discerning Dispossession: Photography and Restitution

Faculty: Laura Wexler (American Studies), Cecile Fromont (History of Art), and James Green (Yale University Art Gallery)

Experimental Bioethics: Emerging Intersections Between Medicine, Philosophy, and Social Science

Faculty: Joshua Knobe (Philosophy and Cognitive Science), Mark Mercurio (Pediatrics), Molly Crockett (Psychology), and Stephen Latham (Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics)

M/F. Mediating Fear, Fearing Media

Faculty: Marijeta Bozovic (Slavic Languages and Literatures, affiliated with Film and Media Studies and Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies), Francesco Casetti (Humanities and Film and Media Studies), Marta Figlerowicz (Comparative Literature and English), Carolyn Jacobs (Film and Media Studies and American Studies), and Ayesha Ramachandran (Comparative Literature and an affiliate of the Programs in Renaissance Studies and the History of Science and Medicine)

Energy Humanities:  An Interdisciplinary Conversation

Faculty: Paul Sabin (History), Doug Rogers (Anthropology), Michael Warner (English), Deborah Coen (History of Science and Medicine), Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan (Anthropology and F&ES), and Rosie Bsheer (History)

Event poster

1968 Languages & Legacies of Liberation

Faculty: Rüdiger Campe (Germanic Languages & Literatures; Comparative Literature), Michael Denning (American Studies; English), Moira Fradinger, (Comparative Literature), and John MacKay (Slavic Languages and Literatures; Film Studies)

Collapse! What Collapse? Societal adaptations to abrupt climate changes before global warming

Faculty: Richard Burger (Anthropology), Michael Dove (Anthropology and FES), Joseph Manning (History; Classics), Robert Mendelsohn (FES; Economics), and Harvey Weiss (Environmental Studies; Dept. NELC)

Read more

Internet Cultures: Histories, Networks, Practices

Faculty:  Marijeta Bozovic (Slavic Languages and Literatures; Film and Media Studies; Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies), Francesco Casetti (Humanities; Film and Media Studies), Marta Figlerowicz (Comparative Literature; English; Film and Media Studies), Amy Hungerford (English; Divisional Director of Humanities), Holly Rushmeier (Computer Science), Michael Warner (English; American Studies), and Laura Wexler (American Studies; Film and Media Studies; Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies), and R. John Williams (English; Film; Media Studies)

Philologia Sacra et Profana: Constructions of the Authentic

Faculty: Yii-Jan Lin (Yale Divinity School), Irene Peirano Garrison (Classics), and Kirk Wetters (Germanic Languages and Literature)

Read more

Early Modern Techne: Towards a Framework for Cross-Cultural Conversation

Faculty: Tina Lu (East Asian Languages and Literatures), Ayesha Ramachandran (Comparative Literature), and Kishwar Rizvi (History of Art)

Encounters with Classical Antiquity in Latin America

Faculty: Moira Fradinger (Comparative Literature), Emily Greenwood (Classics; African American Studies), and Aníbal González (Spanish and Portuguese)

Poster
Website (link is external)

Transformations of Critical Theory

Faculty: Paul Kockelman (Anthropology), Isaac Nakhimovsky (History & Humanities), and Paul North (German)

Website

Contemplating the Rise of Asian Cities: Historical and Comparative Perspectives

Faculty: Erik Harms (Anthropology and Southeast Asia Studies), K. Sivaramakrishnan (South Asia Studies; Anthropology; School of Forestry & Environmental Studies), and Helen Siu (Anthropology)

Report
Website

Provinces in the Pre-Modern World

Faculty: Andrew Johnston (Classics; History; Arch. Studies), Noel Lenski (Classics; History), Joseph Manning (Classics; History), and John Collins (Divinity; Religious Studies)

Report

Techniques of the Listener

Faculty: J.D. Connor (Art History; Film and Media Studies), Ben Glaser (English), and Brian Kane (Music)

Website

Utopia after Utopia

Faculty: Marijeta Bozovic (Assistant Professor), Katerina Clark (Comparative Literature and Slavic, affiliated with Film and Media Studies), Marta Figlerowicz (Comparative Literature and English), Douglas Rogers (Anthropology), Marci Shore (History), and Katie Trumpener (Comparative Literature and English, affiliated with Film and Media Studies)

Report
Website

Climate, Ecology, Culture and History

Faculty: JG Manning (Classics; History), Fabian Drixler (History), Roderick McIntosh (Anthropology), Alan Mikhail (History), Mark Pagani (Geology; Geophysics; Director of Yale Climate & Energy Institute), and Paul Sabin (History)

Poster

South Asian Photographs Across the Disciplines: The Use of Visual Evidence

Faculty: Inderpal Grewal (South Asian Studies; Ethnicity, Race and Migration Studies), Laura Wexler (Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies and American Studies), Kishwar Rizvi (History of Art), and Tamara Sears (History of Art)

Website
Report

The Resurfacing of the Screen

Faculty: Craig Buckley (History of Art), Rudiger Campe (German Languages and Literature), and Francesco Casetti (Humanities; Film Studies)

Website
Report

The Trauma of Perpetrators? The politics, ethics and limits of representation

Faculty: Ron Eyerman (Sociology), Ben Kiernan (Genocide Studies), John MacKay (Film Studies; Slavic Languages and Literature), and Elisabeth Jean Wood (Political Science)

Report