Films at the Whitney Archive

Friday, January 13
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Triplets of Belleville, Director Sylvain Chomet
(France, 2003) 78 min. 35mm.
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, January 21
In Honor of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.
Margot Lee Shetterly, author
“Hidden Figures: The Untold Story of the Black Women Who Helped Win the Space Race”
4 pm, Auditorium
         –
Hidden Figures, Director Theodore Melfi
(USA, 2016) 127 min. DCP
Followed by a discussion with Margo Lee Shetterly and Yale scholars
5:30 pm, Auditorium

(Principal Sponsors: Department of African American Studies, Yale Office of the Provost, Yale College Dean’s Office, FAS Dean’s Office, Afro-American Cultural Center, Yale MLK Week Planning Committee, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

Thursday, January 26
Blackstar Rising &The Purple Reign: Celebrating the Legacies of David Bowie and Prince
Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars, Director D. A. Pennebaker
(USA, 1973) 90 min.
Followed by a Q&A with the director and Charles Musser
(African American Studies; American Studies; Department of English; Film and Media Studies Program; Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library; Department of the History of Art; Institute of Sacred Music; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Studies; Music Department; Public Humanities; Center for Race, Indigeneity, and Transnational Migration; Yale Center for British Art; Yale College Dean’s Office; Yale University Art Gallery; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)  
4:30 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, January 28
Jules and Jim, Director Francois Truffaut
(France, 1962) 105 min. 35mm.
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 3
Treasures of the Yale Film Archive: A 10th Anniversary Screening
The Lives of Others, Director Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
(Germany, 2006) 137 min. 35mm.
Introduced and followed by a discussion with Katie Trumpener
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 9
Spirituality and Science Fiction Film Series
The Man Who Fell to Earth, Director Nicolas Roeg
(USA, 1976) 139 min.
(Religion and Film Series, Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures of Religion, Religious Studies, American Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, February 11
Sneak Preview Screening
Get Out, Director Jordan Peele
(USA, 2017) 103 min. DCP
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, February 17
Film Against Fascism: A Yale Film Colloquium Series
Pan’s Labyrinth, Director Guillermo del Toro
(Spain, 2006) 118 min. 35mm. Yale Film Archive Print
(Yale Film Colloquium sponsored by Yale Film Study Center, Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia, Film and Media Studies, History of Art, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, February 18
Media Intimacy: A Film and Media Studies Graduate Conference
Keynote: Ara Osterweil, McGill University
2:30 pm, WHC Auditorium
          —
Featured screening: Easy Rider, Director Dennis Hopper
(USA, 1969) 95 min. 16mm.
(Film and Media Studies and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, 212 York

Thursday, February 23
Spirituality and Science Fiction Film Series
Jodorowsky’s Dune, Director Frank Pavich
(France, 2013) 90 min.
(Religion and Film Series, Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures of Religion, Religious Studies, American Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 24
Sweet, Sweet Lonely Girl, Director A.D. Calvo
(USA, 2016) 76 min. DCP
Introduced and followed by a discussion with the director and two lead actresses Erin Wilhelmi and Quinn Shephard, moderated by Sam Zimmerman, Curator at Shudder
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
8 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, February 25
Three Colors: Blue, Director Krzysztov Kieslowski
(France, 1993) 94 min. 35mm.
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
8 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, February 28
Metropolitan Indians: Irony and Creativity in the Movement of 1977
The US premiere of the Metropolitan Indians
a documentary by Antonella Sgambati and Claudia Salaris
(Beinecke Library and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
4:30 pm, Room 208

Tuesday, February 28
Film Against Fascism: A Yale Film Colloquium Series
The Bling Ring, Director Sofia Coppola
(USA, 2013) 90 min. 35mm.
(Yale Film Colloquium sponsored by Yale Film Study Center, Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia, Film and Media Studies, History of Art, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, March 2
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive: a 50th Anniversary Screening
Battle of Algiers, Director Gillo Pontecorvo
(Italy, 1966) 121 min. 35mm.
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
8 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, March 7
Film Against Fascism: A Yale Film Colloquium Series
A Taxing Woman, Director Juzo Itami
(Japan, 1987) 127 min. 35mm. Yale Film Archive Print
(Yale Film Colloquium sponsored by Yale Film Study Center, Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia, Film and Media Studies, History of Art, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, March 8
Japanese Silent Film with live Benshi and piano accompaniment
Jirōkichi the Rat - Oatsurae Jirōkichi kōshi, Director Itō Daisuke
(Japan, 1931) 80 min.
Benshi Kataoka Ichiro
Pianist Makia Matsumura
(Center for East Asian Studies, Film and Media Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, March 28
Film Against Fascism: A Yale Film Colloquium Series
Malcolm X, Director Spike Lee
(USA, 1992) 202 min. 35mm. Yale Film Archive Print
(Yale Film Colloquium sponsored by Yale Film Study Center, Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia, Film and Media Studies, History of Art, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, April 1
The Life of Oharu, Director Kenji Mizoguchi
(Japan, 1952) 148 min. 35mm.
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, April 2–Monday, April 3
The Poynter Fellowship in Journalism at Yale
“Film Criticism Today”
(Poynter Fellowship in Journalism, Film and Media Studies, Film Study Center, and Whitney Humanities Center)
Auditorium

Thursday, April 6–Sunday, April 9
The 12th Annual Yale Festival of New Italian Cinema
(European Studies Council of the MacMillan Center; Department of Italian Language and Literature; Italian Study Center; Office of New Haven and State Affairs; FAS Deans Office; Saybrook College; School of Drama; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Gellar Fund; and Whitney Humanities Center)
Auditorium

Friday, April 14
Reni Celeste Memorial Lecture
Karen Redrobe, University of Pennsylvania
“Thinking Vertically across Cinema and Media Studies”
(Reni Celeste Memorial Fund, Film and Media Studies, Department of the History of Art,
Whitney Humanities Center, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
4 pm, Auditorium

Friday, April 14
Don’t Blink - Robert Frank, Director Laura Israel
(USA, 2015) 82 min.
Followed by a discussion of Robert Frank’s films with the director Laura Israel and  journalist Nicholas Dawidoff
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, April 15
Treasures of the Yale Film Archive
Candy Mountain, Directors Robert Frank and Rudy Wurlitzer
(Switzerland, 1987) 91 min. 35mm.
Introduced by Brian Meacham
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, April 25
Yale Film Colloquium’s Silent Gala
With live musical accompaniment by Donald Sosin and Joanna Seaton
Steamboat Bill Jr., Directors Buster Keaton and Charles Reisner
(USA, 1928) 70 min. 16mm.
(School of Art; Film and Media Studies Program; History of Art Department; Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia; Yale School of Art; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, April 26
Memories of the Eichmann Trial, Director David Perlov
(Israel, 1979) 65 min.
Introduced by Noa Steimatsky (independent scholar at University of California Berkeley) and followed by a round-table discussion with Seyla Benhabib, Hannan Hever, Margaret Olin, and Noa Steimatsky
Moderator: Dudley Andrew
(Film and Media Studies, Judaic Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Monday, May 1
Frailty, Director Bill Paxton
(USA, 2001) 100 min. 35 mm.
Introduced by Tony Sudol
(Film and Media Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, May 3
Despicable Me, Directors Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud
(USA, 2010) 95 min.
Followed by Q&A with writer Cinco Paul
(Film and Media Studies and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
9:30 pm Auditorium

Thursday, May 4
Spirituality and Science Fiction Film Series
2001: A Space Odyssey, Director Stanley Kubrick
(USA, 1968) 149 min.
(Religion and Film Series, Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures of Religion, Religious Studies, American Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, May 11
CAVE GIRLS + TRASHY FASHIONS: Unseen Post-Punk Videos by Women
Short films, performance footage and experiments by women artists, filmmakers and bands made in the context of late 1970s + 1980s post-punk, no wave and related music scenes in the United States.
Curated by Herb Shellenberger. Followed by a discussion between Lex Brown, Elizabeth Wiet and Charlie Jeffries.
(Film and Media Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
5 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, May 17
Treasures from the Yale Film Archives
House of Games, Writer and Director David Mamet
(USA, 1987) 102 min. 35mm.
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, June 1–Sunday, June 11
NHdocs
The Fourth Annual New Haven Documentary Film Festival
(Program in Public Humanities at Yale; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library; Yale Summer Session; Yale Summer Film Institute; International Festival of Arts and Ideas; Film and Media Studies Program; Institute of Sacred Music; LGBT Studies; Willoughby’s Coffee; What We Were Thinking Films; New Haven Free Public Library; Office of New Haven and State Affairs; Poynter Fellowship in Journalism at Yale; Quinnipiac University; Community Foundation for Greater New Haven; African American Studies; Digital Media Center for the Arts; Center for the Study of Race, Indigeneity, and Transnational Migration; Classroom Technology & Event Services; The Study Hotel at Yale; Odd Bins Bottle Shop; Big Nanny’s Biscotti; Choupette Crêperie & Cafè; Olea; L’Orcio; Bread & Chocolate Bakery; New England Cider Company; Taste of New Haven; Elm City Party Bike; 116 Crown; Elm City Social; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
Auditorium

 

Thursday, September 1
Start Your Engines!  Transportation on Film
Speed (USA, 1994) 116 min. 35mm, print courtesy of the Film Study Center Archive
Director Jan de Bont
(Yale Film Colloquium sponsored by Yale Film Study Center, Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia, Film and Media Studies, History of Art; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 3
Taxi Driver (USA, 1976) 113 min. 35mm.
Director Martin Scorsese
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 8
Start Your Engines!  Transportation on Film
Closely Watched Trains (Czechoslovakia, 1966) 93 min.
Director Jirí Menzel
(Yale Film Colloquium sponsored by Yale Film Study Center, Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia, Film and Media Studies, History of Art; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 10
Yale Peabody Museum at 150 Film Series
Bringing Up Baby (USA, 1938) 102 min.
Director Howard Hawks
(Yale Peabody Museum, Yale Film Study Center, Treasures from the Yale Film Archive, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 15
Women in Bollywood
Trikal (India, 1985) 137 min.
Director Shyam Benegal
Introduced by Lawrence Liang, visiting fellow
(Windham-Campbell Prizes, South Asian Studies Council, Film and Media Studies, Film Study Center, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 16
Happy Hour (Japan, 2015) 317 min.
Director Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
Post-screening discussion with director and Professor Aaron Gerow
(Council on East Asian Studies and Films at the Whitney)
5:30 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, September 18
Treasures of the Yale Film Archive
Vertigo (USA, 1958) 128 min. 35mm.
Director Alfred Hitchcock
Introduced by David Quint
(Literature 120, Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
4 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, September 18
Identity & Representation in the Obama Era Film Series
The Great Flood (USA, 2012) 80 min.
Director Bill Morrison
Introduced and followed by a conversation with the director and Thomas Allen Harris
(Wallace-Sexton Fund for LGBT Studies; Center for the Study of Race, Indigeneity, and Transnational Migration; School of Art; Ethnicity, Race, and Migration Program; Public Humanities Program; Digital Media Center for the Arts; Poynter Fellowship in Journalism; Film and Media Studies; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, September 20
Women in Bollywood a conversation with Jerry Pinto
Film clips and conversation about the Bollywood actress Helen with Windham-Campbell prize winner Jerry Pinto, Inderpal Grewal, and Tejaswini Ganti
(Windham-Campbell Prizes, South Asian Studies Council, Film and Media Studies, Film Study Center, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, September 21
Weiner (USA, 2016) 96 min.
Directors Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg
Introduced by Charles Musser and followed by a Q&A with filmmaker Josh Kriegman (CC, ‘03)
(Film and Media Studies and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, September 25
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
When We Were Kings (USA, 1996) 88 min. 35mm
Director Leon Gast
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
2 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, September 25
Identity & Representation in the Obama Era Film Series
Memories of a Penitent Heart (USA, 2016) 77 min.
Director Cecilia Aldarondo
Introduced and followed by a conversation with the director and Laura Wexler
Wallace-Sexton Fund for LGBT Studies; Center for the Study of Race, Indigeneity, and Transnational Migration; School of Art; Ethnicity, Race, and Migration Program; Public Humanities Program; Digital Media Center for the Arts; Poynter Fellowship in Journalism; Film and Media Studies; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, September 28
Russian Film Series
Moloch (Russia, 1999) 108 min.
Director Aleksandr Sokurov
(Russian Studies Program of the European Studies Council, with a Carnegie Foundation grant; Film and Media Studies; Film Study Center; Slavic Film Colloquium; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 30
Spirituality and Science Fiction Film Series
Solaris (Soviet Union, 1972) 167 min.
Director Andrei Tarkovsky
(Religion and Film Series, Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures of Religion, Religious Studies, American Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, October 1
Red Desert (Italy, 1964) 117 min. 35mm.
Director Michelangelo Antonioni
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 6
Your Day is My Night (USA, 2013) 64 min.
Director Lynne Sachs
Introduction and post-screening discussion with the director
(Digital Media Center for the Arts, Film and Media Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
4:30 pm, Loria 250

Thursday, October 6
The Birth of a Nation (USA, 2016) 110 min.
Director Nate Parker
Introduced by Jacqueline Goldsby and Ron Gregg and followed by a panel discussion with Daphne Brooks, Crystal Feimster, and Edward Rugemer
(African American Studies, American Studies, History, Film and Media Studies, Gilder-Lehrman Center, Public Humanities, Religious Studies, Film Study Center, Yale Film Society, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, October 7
Welcome to Yale in 1966
50th Anniversary Screening
To Be a Man (USA, 1966) 60 min. 16mm, newly restored Yale Film Archive print
Director Murray Lerner
Followed by a Q&A with the director
(Film Study Center and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, October 8
Yale Peabody Museum at 150 Film Series
Inherit the Wind (USA, 1960) 128 min.
Director Stanley Kramer
(Yale Peabody Museum, Yale Film Study Center, Treasures from the Yale Film Archive, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, October 9
The Migrant Crisis in Europe: a two-part film series
School of Babel (La cour de Babel) [France, 2013] 94 min.
Director Julie Bertuccelli
Introduced by Alice Kaplan and followed with remarks by Morgane Cadieu
(Department of French; Film and Media Studies; European Studies Council of the MacMillan Center with special thanks to curator Nora Philippe and Shanny Peer, director of the Columbia University Maison Française; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, October 9
Identity & Representation in the Obama Era Film Series
Re:Orientations (Canada, 2016) 68 min.
Director Richard Fung
Introduced and followed by a conversation with the director and Thomas Allen Harris
(Wallace-Sexton Fund for LGBT Studies; Center for the Study of Race, Indigeneity, and Transnational Migration; School of Art; Ethnicity, Race, and Migration Program; Public Humanities Program; Digital Media Center for the Arts; Poynter Fellowship in Journalism; Film and Media Studies; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, 250 Loria

Monday, October 10
The Migrant Crisis in Europe: a two-part film series
Le Havre  (France, 2011) 93 min.
Director Aki Kaurismäki
Introduced by Morgane Cadieu and  followed with remarks by Seyla Benhabib and Dudley Andrew
(Department of French; Film and Media Studies; European Studies Council of the MacMillan Center with special thanks to curator Nora Philippe and Shanny Peer, director of the Columbia University Maison Française; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, October 12
Russian Film Series
Taurus (Russia, 2001) 94 min.
Director Aleksandr Sokurov
(Russian Studies Program of the European Studies Council, with a Carnegie Foundation grant; Film and Media Studies; Film Study Center; Slavic Film Colloquium; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 13
Thank You for Your Service (USA, 2015) 101 min.
Director Tom Donahue
Followed by a conversation with the director; Thomas Burke ‘17M.Div; John H. Krystal, MD; Robert H. Pietrzak, PhD, MPH; William Rodriguez, US Army, MSW; and Michael Wishnie, JD
Moderated by Linda Vester, former NBC News/FOX News anchor
(School of Law, School of Medicine, CreativeChaos vmg, Sprayregen Family Foundation, Regina K. Scully, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, October 16
Identity & Representation in the Obama Era Film Series
Little White Lie (USA, 2014) 65 min.
Directors Lacey Schwartz and James Adolphus
Introduced and followed by a conversation with Lacey Schwartz and Thomas Allen Harris
(Wallace-Sexton Fund for LGBT Studies; Center for the Study of Race, Indigeneity, and Transnational Migration; School of Art; Ethnicity, Race, and Migration Program; Public Humanities Program; Digital Media Center for the Arts; Poynter Fellowship in Journalism; Film and Media Studies; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, October 18
Tyrus (US, 2015) 77 min.
Director Pamela Tom
Screening followed by a conversation between the director and Professor Aaron Gerow
(Center for East Asian Studies, Film and Media Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 20
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (UK, 1943) 163 min. 35mm.
Directors Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
Introduced by David Bromwich
(Department of English, Film and Media Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
6 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, October 23
Identity & Representation in the Obama Era Film Series
Spirits of Rebellion: Black Film from UCLA (USA, 2016) 100 min.
Director Zeinabu irene Davis
Introduced and followed by a conversation with the director and Thomas Allen Harris
(Wallace-Sexton Fund for LGBT Studies; Center for the Study of Race, Indigeneity, and Transnational Migration; School of Art; Ethnicity, Race, and Migration Program; Public Humanities Program; Digital Media Center for the Arts; Poynter Fellowship in Journalism; Film and Media Studies; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 27
Russian Film Series
Francofonia (Russia, 2015) 90 min.
Director Aleksandr Sokurov
            –
Cinemuse: Selfie with Sokurov (Russia, 2016)
Director Dragan Kujundžić
Introduced by Dragan Kujundžić, University of Florida
(Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Fund, European Studies Council, MacMillan Center, Film and Media Studies, Slavic Film Colloquium, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
5 pm, Room 208

Thursday, October 27 and Friday, October 28
Films with Nakadai Tatsuya
(Council for East Asian Studies and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, November 2
The Third Man (USA, 1949) 93 min. 35mm print courtesy of Yale Film Study Center
Director Carol Reed
Introduced by David Bromwich
(Department of English, Film and Media Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
6 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, November 2
Moonlight, Director Barry Jenkins
(USA, 2016) 110 min. DCP
Director Barry Jenkins
Introduced by Tavia Nyong’o, American Studies
(Yale Film Society, Yale Film Study Center, African American Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
9 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 3
Spirituality and Science Fiction Film Series
Advantageous, Director Jennifer Phang
(USA, 2015) 90 min.
(Religion and Film Series, Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures of Religion, Religious Studies, American Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, November 4
An Evening with Frank and Caroline Mouris
Featuring newly preserved animated shorts, including the Academy Award-winning Frank Film (1973)
Introduced and post-screening discussion led by Frank and Caroline Mouris
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, November 5
Seven, Director David Fincher
(USA, 1995) 127 min.
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, November 6
Identity & Representation in the Obama Era Film Series
Our Nixon, Director Penny Lane
(USA, 2013) 84 min.
Introduced and followed by a conversation with the director and Thomas Allen Harris
(Wallace-Sexton Fund for LGBT Studies; Center for the Study of Race, Indigeneity, and Transnational Migration; School of Art; Ethnicity, Race, and Migration Program; Public Humanities Program; Digital Media Center for the Arts; Poynter Fellowship in Journalism; Film and Media Studies; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, November 9
Russian Film Series
Faust, Director Aleksandr Sokurov
(Russia, 2011) 134 min.
Introduced by Kirk Wetters
                       –
She Is Waiting, Director Maryana Kalmykova
(Russia, 2014) 7 min.
(Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Fund, European Studies Council, MacMillan Center, Film and Media Studies, Slavic Film Colloquium, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 10
Start Your Engines!  Transportation on Film
Christopher Strong, Director Dorothy Arzner
(USA, 1933) 78 min. 16mm, print from UCLA Film Archive
(Yale Film Colloquium sponsored by Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia; Film and Media Studies; History of Art; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, November 11
Britain in Color Film Series
Blue, Director Derek Jarman
(UK, 1993) 79 min.
(Yale Center for British Art and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, November 12
Yale Peabody Museum at 150 Film Series
Gojira - Godzilla, the original, Director Ishiro Honda
(Japan, 1954) 96 min.
(Yale Peabody Museum, Yale Film Study Center, Treasures from the Yale Film Archive, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, November 16
Start Your Engines!  Transportation on Film
Thelma & Louise, Director Ridley Scott
(USA, 1991) 130 min. 35mm, print courtesy of the Film Study Center Archive
Introduced by Ronald Gregg
(Yale Film Colloquium sponsored by Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia; Film and Media Studies; History of Art; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 17
Franke Lectures in the Humanities
James Baldwin’s American Scene
Prerelease Special Screening
I Am Not Your Negro, Director Raoul Peck
(USA, 2016) 95 min.
(American Studies; Center for the Study of Race, Indigeneity, and Transnational Migration; Departments of English; Department of History; LGBT Studies; Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies; Franke Seminar in the Humanities; African American Studies; Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, November 30
Russian Film Series
Stone, Director Aleksandr Sokurov
(Russia, 1992) 83 min.
Introduced by Toni Dorfman
              –
My Brother Is a Superhero, Director Tatiana Rakhmanova
(Russia, 2015) 23 min.
(Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Fund, European Studies Council, MacMillan Center, Film and Media Studies, Slavic Film Colloquium, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, December 3
The Spirit of the Beehive, Director Victor Erice
(Spain, 1973) 97 min. 35mm.
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, December 4
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Black Swan, Director Darren Aronofsky
(USA, 2010) 108 min. 35mm.
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
4 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, December 7
Russian Film Series
Days of Eclipse, Director Aleksandr Sokurov
(Russia, 1988) 133 min.
Introduced by Dudley Andrew
(Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Fund, European Studies Council, MacMillan Center, Film and Media Studies, Slavic Film Colloquium, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, December 8
Safe Neighborhood, Director Chris Peckover
(USA, 2016) 85 min.
Followed by a Q&A with director
(Film and Media Studies Program and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, December 10
Yale Peabody Museum at 150 Film Series
Jurassic Park, Director Steven Spielberg
(USA, 1993) 127 min. 35mm, print courtesy of the Film Study Center Archive
(Yale Peabody Museum, Yale Film Study Center, Treasures from the Yale Film Archive, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium
 

Saturday, January 16
25th Anniversary Screening
James Baldwin: Price of the Ticket (USA, 1989) 87 min.
Director Karen Thorsen
Followed by a Q&A with the director
(African American Studies, Yale College Dean’s Office, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
4 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, January 23
Before Sunrise (USA, 1995) 105 min.
Director Richard Linklater
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Monday, January 25
Lesbian Filmmakers and Queer Representations
The Watermelon Woman (USA, 1996) 90 min.
Director Cheryl Dunye
Introduced and followed by a discussion with the director
(LGBT Studies, Mandelbaum Fund for LGBT Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
4 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, January 27
Russian Film Series
The Major (Russia, 2013, with English Subtitles) 99 min.
Director Yuri Bykov
(Russian Studies Program of the European Studies Council, with a Carnegie Foundation grant; Film and Media Studies; Film Study Center; Slavic Film Colloquium; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, January 28
Religion and Social Change Film Series
Investigation of a Flame: A Portrait of the Catonsville 9 (USA, 2001) 45 min.
Director Lynne Sachs
Introduced by Frida Berrigan, Waging Nonviolence (columnist)
(Religion and Film Series, Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures of Religion, Religious Studies, American Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, January 29
American Dreams / American Nightmares: Hollywood at the Mid Century
Giant (USA, 1956) 201 min. 35mm.
Director George Stevens
(Yale Film Colloquium sponsored by: Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia; Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale, Film and Media Studies, History of Art)
6 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, January 31
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Fargo, 20th Anniversary Screening (USA, 1996) 98 min. 35mm.
Directors Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Introduced by  Archer Neilson
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
2 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, February 7
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Last Year at Marienbad (France, 1961) 93 min. 35mm.
Director Alain Resnais
Introduced by Brian Meacham
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, February 10
Russian Film Series
For Marx (Russia, 2012, with English Subtitles) 100 min.
Director Svetlana Baskova
(Russian Studies Program of the European Studies Council, with a Carnegie Foundation grant; Film and Media Studies; Film Study Center; Slavic Film Colloquium; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 12
Small Apartments (USA, 2012) 96 min.
Director Jonas Åkerlund
(Yale Film Society, Timothy Dwight College, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, February 13
Before Sunrise (USA, 1995) 105 min. 35mm.
Director Richard Linklater
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, February 21
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Run Lola Run (Germany, 1998) 80 min. 35mm.
Director Tom Tykwer
Introduced by Michael Kerbel
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
2 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, February 24
Russian Film Series
Name Me (Russia, 2014, with English Subtitles) 93 min.
Director Nigina Sayfullaeva
(Russian Studies Program of the European Studies Council, with a Carnegie Foundation grant; Film and Media Studies; Film Study Center; Slavic Film Colloquium; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 25
Japan Film Series
Yojimbo (Japan, 1961) 110 min. 35mm. (with English subtitles)
Director Akira Kurosawa
(Council on East Asian Studies and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, February 28
Japan Film Series
Sword of Doom (Japan, 1966) 119 min. 35mm.  (with English subtitles)
Director Kihachi Okamoto
(Council on East Asian Studies and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
2 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, February 28
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Passages from James Joyce’s Finnegans Wake (USA, 1965) 91 min. 35mm.
Director Mary Ellen Bute
Introduced by Brian Meacham
(35mm print preserved by the Yale Film Study Center with support from the National Film Preservation Foundation; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, March 1
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Little Miss Sunshine (USA, 2006) 103 min. 35mm.
Directors Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris
Introduced by Archer Neilson
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, March 5
The Master (USA, 2012) 144 min. 35mm.
Director Paul Thomas Anderson
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, March 6
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
The Adventures of Mark Twain (USA, 1985) 86 min. 35mm.
Director Will Vinton
Introduced by Leana Hirschfeld-Kroen
(Yale Film Colloquium; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
2 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, March 9
Russian Film Series
The Hope Factory (Russia, 2014, with English subtitles) 90 min.
Director Natalia Meshchaninova
(Russian Studies Program of the European Studies Council, with a Carnegie Foundation grant; Film and Media Studies; Film Study Center; Slavic Film Colloquium; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, March 10
Japan Film Series
Bandits vs. Samurai Squadron (Japan, 1978) 163 min. 35mm.  (with English subtitles)
Director Hideo Gosha
(Council on East Asian Studies and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, March 27
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Kapauku 1954/55 - 1959 (USA, 1985) 86 min. 16mm.
Director Leopold Pospisil
Introduced by Charles Musser
Post-screening discussion with Leopold Pospisil & Charles Musser
(16mm print preserved by the Yale Film Study Center with support from the National Film Preservation Foundation; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, March 29
2016 Award for Excellence in the Field screening
Night at the Museum (USA, 2006) 108 min.
Director Shawn Levy
Followed by a conversation with the director
(Film and Media Studies, Timothy Dwight College, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, April 1–Saturday, April 9
2016 Environmental Film Festival at Yale
(Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Yale School of Management, Center for Business and the Environment at Yale, The Study at Yale, Mory’s, Yale Film Alliance, Heirloom, Student Affairs Committee, Green Careers Women Leaders, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
Auditorium

Sunday, April 3
If Only I Were That Warrior (Italy, 2015) 72 min.
Director Valerio Ciriaci
Post-screening discussion with Valerio Ciriaci and producer Isaak Liptzin
(Yale Film Society, Department of Italian, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
2 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, April 6
Russian Film Series
Twilight Portrait (Russia, 2011, with English subtitles) 105 min.
Director Angelina Nikonova
(Russian Studies Program of the European Studies Council, with a Carnegie Foundation grant; Film and Media Studies; Film Study Center; Slavic Film Colloquium; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium 

Thursday, April 7
Lesbian Filmmakers and Queer Representations
The Kids Are All Right (USA, 2010) 106 min. 35mm.
Director Lisa Cholodenko
Introduced by George Chauncey and followed by a round table discussion
(LGBT Studies, Mandelbaum Fund for LGBT Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, April 10
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
3 Idiots (India, 2009) 170 min. 35mm.
Director Rajkumar Hirani
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
2 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, April 13
Russian Film Series
Winter Journey (Russia, 2013, with English Subtitles) 95 min.
Directors Sergei Taramaev and Liubov Lvova
(Russian Studies Program of the European Studies Council, with a Carnegie Foundation grant; Film and Media Studies; Film Study Center; Slavic Film Colloquium; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 14
Chinese/Hollywood Film Conference
Factory Boss (China, 2014) 102 min. DCP (with English subtitles)
Director Wei Zhang
Post-screening roundtable with the director on the state of Chinese cinema
(Film and Media Studies and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium
Special thanks to Robert Simonds for his generous support for this event.

Saturday, April 16
Sansho the Bailiff (Japan, 1954) 124 min. 35mm.
Director Kenji Mizoguchi
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, April 17
American Dreams / American Nightmares: Hollywood at the Mid Century
Ace in the Hole (USA, 1951) 111 min. 35mm. (Yale Film Archive print)
Director Billy Wilder
(Yale Film Colloquium sponsored by Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia; Film and Media Studies; History of Art; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, April 22–Saturday, April 23
Undergraduate Film Festival
(Yale Film Alliance and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

Sunday, April 24
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Class Pictures: Student Archivist Screening Night
Introduced by Dustin Gavin, Leana Hirschfeld-Kroen, Carolyn Jacobs, Anastasia Kostina, Alex Schultz, and Andrew Vielkind
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Monday, April 25
Containment (USA, 2015) 81 min.
Directors Peter Galison and Robb Moss
(Franke Program in Science and the Humanities and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
3:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, April 27
American Dreams / American Nightmares: Hollywood at the Mid Century
A Face in the Crowd (USA, 1957) 126 min. 16mm. (Yale Film Archive print)
Director Elia Kazan
(Yale Film Colloquium sponsored by Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia; Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale; Film and Media Studies; and History of Art)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, May 1
2 Fists Up (USA, 2016) 60 min.
Director Spike Lee
Followed by a conversation between the director and Dean Jonathan Holloway
(Afro-American Cultural Center, Digital Media Center for the Arts, Film and Media Studies, Yale College Office of the Associate Dean for the Arts, Yale School of Art, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, May 3
Yale Film Colloquium’s Silent Gala
With live musical accompaniment by Donald Sosin and Joanna Seaton
Show People (USA, 1928) 83 min. 16mm. Yale Film Archive Print
Director King Vidor
(School of Art; Yale Film Colloquium; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, May 6–Saturday, May 7
Terror on Tape Conference
Keynote Address: Caetlin Benson-Allott (Oklahoma University)
“Affect and Apparatus: Horror after Cinema”
7:30 pm, Auditorium
Tales from the Quadead Zone (USA, 1987) 62 min.
Director Chester Novell Turner
(African American Studies; Film and Media Studies; Film Study Center; Graduate and Professional Student Senate; Graduate School Dean’s Fund; History of Art; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Studies; Lyric Hall; Massacre Video; Program in the History of the Book; Tim Ritter; Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies; Yale College; Yale University Library; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs)
9 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, May 12
In Search of Israeli Cuisine (USA, 2016)
Director Roger Sherman
Followed by a Q&A with the director
(Jewish Community Center of Greater New Haven, Slifka Center, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, May 18
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Boyz n the Hood (USA, 1991) 112 min. 35mm.
Director John Singleton
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, June 2–Thursday, June 9
Third Annual New Haven Documentary Film Festival
Connecticut Premiere!
Midsummer in Newtown (USA, 2016) 81 min.
Director Lloyd Kramer
Followed by a Q& A with the director
(Film and Media Studies Program; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Institute of Sacred Music; New Haven Department of Arts, Culture and Tourism; Program in Public Humanities; What We Were Thinking Films; Willoughby’s Coffee; Whitney Humanities Center; Yale Summer Session and  Summer Film Institute; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs)
7 pm, Auditorium

Monday, June 20
World Refugee Day - Syrian Refugee Crisis
After Spring (USA, 2016) 101 min.
Directors Ellen Martinez and Stephanie Ching
Followed by a Q&A with the directors
(Integrated Refugee and Immigrant Services, MacMillan Center, Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, June 22
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Apollo 13 (USA, 1995) 140 min. 35mm.
Director Ron Howard
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, July 19
The Missing Girl (USA, 2015) 89min.
Director A.D. Calvo
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director
(Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, August 3 and Thursday, August 4
48 Hour Film Festival
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, September 1
Yale Film Colloquium
“Bad Girls” series opening night gala
Suspiria (Italy/USA, 1977) 92 min. 35mm.
Director Dario Angento
Introduced by Anthony Sudol
(Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia, European Studies Council,  Film and Media Studies Program, History of Art, Graduate and Professional School Senate, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 3
Special New Release screening
The End of the Tour (USA, 2015) 106 min. DCP
Director James Ponsoldt
Post screening Q&A with screenwriter Donald Margulies (English and Theater Studies)
(Departments of English and Theater Studies, Yale Film Society, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 5
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (USA, 2004) 108 min. 35mm.
Director Michel Gondry
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Monday, September 7
Interpreting Film Masterpieces
Franke Seminar Film Series: Dudley Andrew and David Bromwich
Grand Illusion (France, 1937) 114 min. 35mm.
Director Jean Renoir.
(Department of English, Film and Media Studies, Franke Lectures in the Humanities, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 10
Man with a Movie Camera (USSR, 1929) 68 min. DCP
Director Dziga Vertov
with live music by the Alloy Orchestra
Introduced by John MacKay
(European Studies Council, Film and Media Studies, Renova, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 11
Lesbian Filmmakers and Queer Representations
Desert Hearts (USA, 1985) 96 min. 35mm.
Director Donna Deitch
Introduced and followed by a discussion with the director
(LGBT Studies, Mandelbaum Fund for LGBT Studies, Research Initiative on the History of Sexualities, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 12
What a Lovely Day: A One-Day Conference on Mad Max: Fury Road and Interstellar
(Film and Media Studies; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; History of Art; Public Humanities at Yale; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
9 am, Auditorium

Monday, September 14
Interpreting Film Masterpieces
Franke Seminar Film Series: Dudley Andrew and David Bromwich
Rules of the Game (France, 1939) 110 min. 35mm.
Director Jean Renoir.
(Department of English, Film and Media Studies, Franke Lectures in the Humanities, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, September 16
Best of Enemies (USA, 2015) 87 min.
Directors Robert Gordon and Morgan Neville
(William F. Buckley Jr. Program at Yale, Film and Media Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 18
Treasures from the Yale Film Archives
Being John Malkovich (USA, 1999) 112 min. 35mm.
Director Spike Jonze
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 19
Yale Film Society and Religion and Social Change Film Series present:
Malcolm X (USA, 1992) 202 min. 35mm.
Director Spike Lee
(Religion and Film Series, Yale Film Society, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Monday, September 21
Letter from Italy, 1944: A New American Oratorio (USA, 2014) 60 min.
Director Karyl Evans
Narrated by Meryl Streep
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director and the following panelists: Captain Adrian Bonenberger (10th Mountain Division - Afghanistan), Alice Forrester (Director, Clifford Beers Clinic, New Haven), Laurie Harkness (Director, Errera Community Care Center, West Haven VA Hospital), Evie Lindemann (Art Therapist, Associate Professor/Clinical Coordinator, Masters of Art Therapy Program, Albertus Magnus College), Hadar Lubin (Co-director, Post Traumatic Stress Center, New Haven), Nan Meneely (Poet and Lyricist), Sarah Meneely-Kyder (Composer), Sergeant Amy Otzel (Behavioral Health Specialist - Iraq)
(Association of Yale Alumni in Medicine, Yale Veterans Association, Yale Student Veterans Council, Jonathan Edwards College, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
4 pm, Auditorium

Monday, September 21
Interpreting Film Masterpieces
Franke Seminar Film Series: Dudley Andrew and David Bromwich
His Girl Friday (USA, 1940) 92 min. 35mm.
Director Howard Hawks
Introduced by Maria DiBattista, Princeton University
(Department of English, Film and Media Studies, Franke Lectures in the Humanities, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, September 23
Stalker (USSR, 1979) 163 min. 35mm.
Director Andrei Tarkovsky
Introduced by John MacKay
(Windham-Campbell Prizes Festival, Film and Media Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

This screening is presented in conjunction with a discussion between Marijeta Bozovic and Geoff Dyer
4pm, September 29, WHC Auditorium

Thursday, September 24
Alternative Histories of WWII Film Series
If War Should Come (UK, 1939) 10 min.
The Man Who Never Was (UK, 1956) 103 min.
Director Ronald Neame
(Yale Center for British Art; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 25
Preview Screening
He Named Me Malala (USA, 2015) 87 min. DCP
Director Davis Guggenheim
(Office of International Affairs and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
8 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 26
Samurai Film Series
Hidden Fortress (Japan, 1958) 126 min. 35mm.
Director Akira Kurosawa
Introduced by Aaron Gerow (East Asian Languages and Literatures and Film and Media Studies)
(East Asian Languages and Literatures, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History, Film and Media Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale; with special thanks for generous support from Connecticut Humanities)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, September 27
Yale Film Colloquium Bad Girl Series
What Is a Group? (USA, 2013) 30 min.
Director Ian Svenonius
Introduced by the director with a Q&A following the screening
(Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia, History of Art, Film and Media Studies, Public Humanities at Yale, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
3 pm, Auditorium

Monday, September 28
Interpreting Film Masterpieces
Franke Seminar Film Series: Dudley Andrew and David Bromwich
The Big Sleep (USA, 1946) 114 min. DVD
Director Howard Hawks
(Department of English, Film and Media Studies, Franke Lectures in the Humanities, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Monday, September 28
Lesbian Filmmakers and Queer Representations
Boys Don’t Cry (USA, 1999) 118 min.
Director Kimberly Peirce
Introduced and followed by a discussion with the director
(LGBT Studies, Yale Research Initiative on the History of Sexualities, Mandelbaum Fund for LGBT Studies, Wallace-Sexton Fund for LBGT Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Loria 250

Wednesday, September 30
Windham Campbell Prize Festival
Random (UK, 2011) 60 min.
Director Debbie Tucker Green
Followed by a Q&A with the director
The lives and routines of four family members are abruptly and devastatingly altered by a single random act of violence. Drama winner Debbie Tucker Green answers audience questions about directing her own work, adapting plays to the screen, working with Nadine Marshall, and more.
(Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
4 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, October 3
Samurai Film Series
Harakiri (Japan, 1962) 133 min. 35mm.
Director Masaki Kobayashi
Introduced by Aaron Gerow  (East Asian Languages and Literatures and Film and Media Studies)
(East Asian Languages and Literatures, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History, and Films at the Whitney,  supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, October 4
Yale Film Colloquium Bad Girls Series
Jackie Brown (USA, 1997) 154 min. 35mm.
Director Quentin Tarantino
(Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia, Film and Media Studies, Film Study Center, History of Art, and Films at the Whitney Supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
3 pm, Auditorium

Monday, October 5
Interpreting Film Masterpieces
Franke Seminar Film Series: Dudley Andrew and David Bromwich
Citizen Kane (USA, 1941) 119 min. 35mm.
Director Orson Welles
(Department of English, Film and Media Studies, Franke Lectures in the Humanities, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)  
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, October 7
Sneak Preview
Suffragette (USA, 2015) 106 min.
Director Sarah Gavron
(Film and Media Studies, Yale Film Society, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)  
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 08
Larry Kramer in Love and Anger (USA, 2015) 82 min.
Director Jean Carlomusto
Followed by a discussion with Director Jean Carlomusto, Editor Geof Bartz, and George Chauncey
(Film and Media Studies, LGBT Studies, Yale Digital Media Center for the Arts, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7:30pm, Auditorium

Saturday, October 10
Samurai Film Series
Kill (Japan, 1968) 115 min. 35mm.
Director Kihachi Okamoto
Introduced by Stephen Poland (East Asian Languages and Literatures)
(Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, October 11
Treasures from the Yale Film Archives
Princess Mononoke (Japan, 1997) 134 min. 35mm.
Director Hayao Miyazaki
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
2 pm, Auditorium

Monday, October 12
Interpreting Film Masterpieces
Franke Seminar Film Series: Dudley Andrew and David Bromwich
Magnificent Ambersons (USA, 1942) 88 min. 35mm.
Director Orson Welles
(Department of English, Film and Media Studies, Franke Lectures in the Humanities, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)  
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, October 14
Preview Screening
Steve Jobs (USA, 2015) 122 min. DCP
Director Danny Boyle
(Film and Media Studies, Yale Film Society, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)  
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 15
Alternative Histories of WWII Film Series
The Silent Village (UK, 1943) 36 min.
Director Humphrey Jennings
It Happened Here (UK, 1965) 93 min.
Director Kevin Brownlow
(Yale Center for British Art; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, October 17–Sunday, October 18
Yiddish Film Festival
The Cantor’s Son (USA, 1937) 90 min.
Directors Ilya Motyleff and Sidney M. Goldin
(Comparative Literature, Film and Media Studies Program, Judaic Studies, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
8:00 pm, Auditorium

Keynote address on Sunday
J. Hoberman, film critic
5:45 pm, Room 208

Monday, October 19
Interpreting Film Masterpieces
Franke Seminar Film Series: Dudley Andrew and David Bromwich
Notorious (USA, 1946) 101 min. 35mm.
Director Alfred Hitchcock
(Department of English, Film and Media Studies, Franke Lectures in the Humanities, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)  
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, October 25
Limitless (USA, 2011) 105 min.
Director Neil Burger
Introduced and followed by a post-screening discussion with the director
(Film and Media Studies, Calhoun College, Film Study Center, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Monday, October 26
Interpreting Film Masterpieces
Franke Seminar Film Series: Dudley Andrew and David Bromwich
Double Feature: Two Masterpieces of the 1950s
Johnny Guitar (USA, 1954) 110 min. Blu-Ray
Director Nicholas Ray
The Wrong Man (USA, 1956) 105 min. 35mm.
Director Alfred Hitchcock
(Department of English, Film and Media Studies, Franke Lectures in the Humanities, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)  
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, October 28
Lesbian Filmmakers and Queer Representations
Barbara Hammer’s Experimental Film from the 1970s
Introduced and followed by a discussion with the director
(LGBT Studies, Mandelbaum-Byrnes Fund for LGBT Studies, Research Initiative on the History of Sexualities, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
4 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, November 1
Yale Film Colloquim Bad Girls Series
Office Killer (USA, 1997) 82 min. 35mm. Yale Film Archive Print
Director Cindy Sherman
Followed by a panel discussion with John Edmonds and Sarah Cwynar
(Dean’s Fund for Student Colloquia, Film and Media Studies, Film Study Center, History of Art, and Films at the Whitney Supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
3 pm, Auditorium

Monday, November 2
Interpreting Film Masterpieces
Franke Seminar Film Series: Dudley Andrew and David Bromwich
A Man Escaped (France, 1956) 99 min. 35mm.
Director Robert Bresson
Introduced by Michael Roemer
(Department of English, Film and Media Studies, Franke Lectures in the Humanities, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)  
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, November 4
Preview Screening
Brooklyn (USA, 2015) 111 min.
Director John Crowley
(Yale Film Society, Film Study Center, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, November 7
Dog Day Afternoon (USA, 1975) 125 min. 35mm.
Director Sidney Lumet
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, November 8
Treasures from the Yale Film Archives
The Train (USA, 1964) 133 min. 35mm.
Directors John Frankenheimer and Arthur Penn
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
2 pm, Auditorium

Monday, November 9
Interpreting Film Masterpieces
Franke Seminar Film Series: Dudley Andrew and David Bromwich
Pickpocket (France, 1959) 75 min. 35mm.
Director Robert Bresson
(Department of English, Film and Media Studies, Franke Lectures in the Humanities, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)  
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 12
Alternative Histories of WWII Film Series
Went the Day Well? (UK, 1942) 92 min.
Director Alberto Cavalcanti
(Yale Center for British Art; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, November 13
I Are You, You Am Me – Tenkôsei (Japan, 1982) 112 min. 35mm.
Complexe (Japan, 1964) 14 min. 16mm.
Director Ôbayashi Nobuhiko
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director
(Council for East Asian Studies  and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, November 14
The Rocking Horsemen – Seishun dendekedekedeke (Japan, 1992) 135 min. 35mm.
Director Ôbayashi Nobuhiko
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director
(Council for East Asian Studies and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Monday, November 16
Interpreting Film Masterpieces
Franke Seminar Film Series: Dudley Andrew and David Bromwich
Los Olvidados (France/Mexico, 1950) 80 min. 35mm.
Director Luis Buñuel
(Department of English, Film and Media Studies, Franke Lectures in the Humanities, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)  
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Monday, November 30
Interpreting Film Masterpieces
Franke Seminar Film Series: Dudley Andrew and David Bromwich
Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (France, 1972) 102 min. 35mm.
Director Luis Buñuel
Introduced by Linda Williams, UC Berkeley
(Department of English, Film and Media Studies, Franke Lectures in the Humanities, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)  
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, December 1
60th Anniversary of the Montgomery Bus Boycott
Boycott (USA, 2001) 118 min.
Director Clark Johnson
Followed by a panel discussion with Clark Johnson (director and actor), Valerie A. Smith (President of Swarthmore), and Jonathan Holloway (Dean of Yale College)
Moderator: Matt Jacobson
(Public Humanities, African American Studies, Religion and Film Series, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
4:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, December 3
Through Indian Eyes Film Series
Naturally Native (USA, 1998) 107 min.
Directors Valerie Red Horse and Jennifer Wynne Farmer
Introduced by Valerie Red Horse
(Blue Feather Drum Group; Beinecke Library; Center for Language Study; Classroom Technology and Event Services; Ethnicity, Race, and Migration; Film Studies Center; Native American Cultural Center; Native American Law Students Association; Yale Global and Mental Health Program; Yale Group for the Study of Native America; Yale Indigenous Performing Arts Program; Yale Sisters of All Nations; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, December 4
Through Indian Eyes Film Series
Smoke Signals (USA, 1998) 89 min.
Director Chris Eyre
Introduced by students from the Yale Indigenous Performing Arts Program
(Blue Feather Drum Group; Beinecke Library; Center for Language Study; Classroom Technology and Event Services; Ethnicity, Race, and Migration; Film Studies Center; Native American Cultural Center; Native American Law Students Association; Yale Global and Mental Health Program; Yale Group for the Study of Native America; Yale Indigenous Performing Arts Program; Yale Sisters of All Nations; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, December 4–Saturday, December 5
A Relentless Eye: Polish Documentary Film 1956-2015
(The Adam Mickiewicz Institute, Yale European Studies Council, Russian Studies Program, Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Fund of the MacMillan Center, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
4:30 pm, Room 208

Saturday, December 5
The Royal Tenenbaums (USA, 2001) 109 min. 35 mm.
Director Wes Anderson
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Monday, December 7
Interpreting Film Masterpieces
Franke Seminar Film Series: Dudley Andrew and David Bromwich
Smiles of a Summer Night (Sweden, 1955) 108 min. 35mm.
Director Ingmar Bergman
Persona (Sweden, 1966) 83 min. 35mm.
Director Ingmar Bergman
(Department of English, Film and Media Studies, Franke Lectures in the Humanities, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)  
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, December 10
Alternative Histories of WWII Film Series
My Childhood (UK, 1972) 46 min.
Director Bill Douglas
My Ain Folk (UK, 1973) 55 min.
Director Bill Douglas
(Yale Center for British Art; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, December 11
Treasures from the Yale Film Archives
Within Our Gates (USA, 1920) 82 min. 35mm.
Director Oscar Micheaux
with live musical accompaniment
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium
 

Friday, January 16
Pasolini Retrospective
La Dolce Vita (Italy, 1960), 174 min. 35mm.
Director Federico Fellini
Introduced by Millicent Marcus
(Department of Italian and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, January 17
Goodfellas (USA, 1990) 146 min. 35mm.
Director Martin Scorsese
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Monday, January 19
A City of Sadness (Hong Kong, 1989) 157 min. 35mm.
Director Hsiao-Hsien Hou
(Film Studies Program, East Asian Studies, and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, January 22
Lone Wolves and Stray Dogs: The Japanese Crime Film 1931-1969
Stray Dog - Keisatsukan (1949) 122 min. 35mm.
Director Kurosawa Akira
(Council on East Asian Studies and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, January 23
Vida y Drama de México Film Series
Los Olvidados (Mexico, 1950) 80 min. 35mm.
Director Luis Buñuel
Print courtesy of the Tim Hunter Collection at the Academy Film Archive
El gran calavera/The Great Madcap (Mexico, 1949) 92 min.
Director Luis Buñuel
(La Filmoteca de la Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; Fundación Televisa; Mexican Cultural Institute of New York; Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Yale University Art Gallery; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, January 24
Lone Wolves and Stray Dogs: The Japanese Crime Film 1931-1969
The Road to Hell - Jigoku no magarikado (1959) 93 min. 35mm.
Director Kurahara Koreyoshi
7 pm, Auditorium
A Certain Killer - Aru koroshiya (1967) 82 min. 35mm.
Director Mori Kazuo
8:45 pm, Auditorium
(Council on East Asian Studies and Films at the Whitney)

Saturday, January 24
Selma (USA, 2015) 127 min.
Director Ava DuVernay
Introduced by Professor Matthew Jacobson, Acting Chair, African American Studies and followed by a discussion with Professors David Blight, Crystal Feimster, Jonathan Holloway, and
Kobena Mercer
(Department of African American Studies; Gilder Lehrman Center for the Study of Slavery, Resistance, and Abolition; Yale-MLK Day Planning Committee; and Films at the Whitney)
3 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, January 25
The Puppetmaster (Taiwan, 1993) 142 min. 35mm.
Director Hsiao-Hsien Hou
(Film Studies Program, East Asian Studies, and Films at the Whitney)
3 pm, Auditorium

Friday, January 30
Vida y Drama de México Film Series
La negra Angustias (Mexico, 1950) 82 min
Director Matilde Landeta
(La Filmoteca de la Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; Fundación Televisa; Mexican Cultural Institute of New York; Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Yale University Art Gallery; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, January 31
A Separation (Iran, 2011) 123 min. 35mm.
Director Asghar Farhadi
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, February 1
Lone Wolves and Stray Dogs: The Japanese Crime Film 1931-1969
Police Officer - Keisatsukan (1933) 121 min. 35mm.
Director Uchida Tomu
7 pm, Auditorium
The Red Peony - Hibotan bakuto: Hanafuda shōbu (1969) 98 min. 35mm.
(Council on East Asian Studies and Films at the Whitney)
9:15 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, February 3
Pasolini Retrospective
Mamma Roma (Italy, 1962) 102 min. 35mm.
Director Pier Paolo Pasolini
Introduced by Alison Hadley, Department of Italian
(Department of Italian and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 5
Pasolini Retrospective
Porcile (Italy, 1969), 98 min.
Director Pier Paolo Pasolini
(Department of Italian and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 5
Cristo Rey (Dominican Republic, 2013) 96 min.
Director Leticia Tonos
(American Studies; Center for Latin American and Iberian Studies; Ethnicity, Race, & Migration; Film & Media Studies; La Casa Cultural; Public Humanities; and Films at the Whitney)
4:30 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, February 7
Bioethics Film Festival
The Sea Inside (Spain, 2004) 125 min. 35mm.
Director Alejandro Amenábar
Post-screening discussion with Lydia Dugdale, Associate Director Yale School of Medicine Program for Biomedical Ethics
(Yale Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics and Films at the Whitney)
3 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, February 7
Bioethics Film Festival
Gattaca (USA, 1997) 106 min. 35mm.
Director Andrew Niccol
Post-screening discussion with Stephen Latham, Director Yale Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics
(Yale Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, February 8
Bioethics Film Festival
Sound and Fury (USA, 2000) 80 min.
Director Josh Aronson
Post-screening discussion with Laura Mauldin, Assistant Professor Human Development and Family Studies, University of Connecticut
(Yale Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics and Films at the Whitney)
3 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 12
Lone Wolves and Stray Dogs: The Japanese Crime Film 1931-1969
The Man Who Disappeared Yesterday - Sakujitsu kieta otoko (1941) 89 min. 35mm. Director Makino Masahiro
7 pm, Auditorium
The Last Gunfight - Ankokugai no taiketsu (1960) 95 min. 35mm. Director Okamoto Kihachi
8:45 pm, Auditorium
(Council on East Asian Studies and Films at the Whitney)

Saturday, February 14
Lone Wolves and Stray Dogs: The Japanese Crime Film 1931-1969
A Fugitive from the Past - Kiga kaikyo (1965) 183 min. 35mm
Director Uchida Tomu
(Council on East Asian Studies and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 13–Saturday, February 14
Eye Candy: Consuming Moving Images at the Cinema and Beyond Film and Media Studies Graduate Student Conference
Keynote Address: Nicholas Mirzoeff, NYU
“The Cops and the Commons: Life, Love, and Value after Ferguson”
(Film and Media Studies Program, Public Humanities Fund, Dean’s Fund, Films at the Whitney, and Whitney Humanities Center)
5:30 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, February 15
Lone Wolves and Stray Dogs: The Japanese Crime Film 1931-1969
Wolf, Pig and Man - Okami to buta to ningen (1964) 95 min. 35mm.
Director Fukasaku Kinji
World Premiere
Chutaro of Banba - Mabuta no Haha (1931) silent, 85 min. 35mm. Director Inagaki Hiroshi
Live musical accompaniment by Limbergino
6:45 pm, Auditorium
Symposium/Panel Discussion
Yomota Inuhiko (Film Critic), Osawa Jō (National Film Center)
Philip Kaffen (NYU), Moderator: Aaron Gerow
(Council on East Asian Studies and Films at the Whitney)
8:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 19
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Good Night, and Good Luck. (US, 2005) 93 min. 35mm.
Director George Clooney
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 20
Pasolini Retrospective
Arabian Nights (Italy, France 1974), 125 min. 35mm.
Director Pier Paolo Pasolini
Introduced by Robyn Creswell
(Department of Italian and Films at the Whitney)
8 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, February 21
Barry Lyndon (UK, 1975) 184 min. 35 mm.
Director Stanley Kubrick
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, February 24
Particle Fever (USA, 2013) 99 min.
Director Mark Levinson
Post-screening panel moderated by NYTimes columnist Carl Zimmer with director Mark Levinson; producers David Kaplan, Carla Solomon, and Andrea Miller; and physicist Fabiloa Gianotti (Department of Physics and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 26
Yale Film Colloquium and Screening Series Screen to Screen: Director’s Double Bill
The Elgin Hour: Crime in the Streets (USA, 1955) 60 min. 16mm.
Director Sidney Lumet
6:30 pm, Auditorium
Network (USA, 1976) 121 min. 35mm.
Director Sidney Lumet
7:30 pm, Auditorium
(Film and Media Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; School of Art; Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia; Public Humanities at Yale; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

Friday, February 27–Saturday, February 28
The Bazin Era
French Postwar Journals and the Politics of Popular
Culture Conference
(Department of French, Film and Media Studies Program, Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Fund, Université Paris Ouest-Nanterre, Laboratoire d’excellence Arts-H2H, Films at the Whitney, and Whitney Humanities Center)
Auditorium

Friday, March 6
Pasolini Retrospective
Passione (USA, 2014) 15 min.
Director Hisham Bizri
Pasolini’s Last Words (USA, 2012) 61 min.
Director Cathy Lee Crane
Followed by a Q&A with both directors
(Department of Italian and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Friday, March 6–Saturday, March 7
The Legacy of Pier Paolo Pasolini Conference
(Department of Italian; European Studies Council; Council on Middle East Studies; Slifka Center for Jewish Life at Yale; Institute for Sacred Music; Dean’s Fund for Symposia; Yale School of Art; School of Forestry and Environmental Studies; Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library; Departments of French, of History of Art, and of Religious Studies; Film and Media Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Poynter Fellowship in Journalism; Whitney Humanities Center; and Films at the Whitney)

Sunday, March 22
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Much Ado about Nothing (UK/US, 1993) 111 min. 35mm.
Director Kenneth Branagh
Celebrate the start of Spring with the Yale Film Study Center’s special matinee screening of Kenneth Branagh’s delightful adaptation of Shakespeare’s comedy. Starring Kenneth Branagh, Emma Thompson, Denzel Washington, Kate Beckinsale, Keanu Reeves, Robert Sean Leonard, and Michael Keaton.
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney)
2 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, March 25
Ivory Tower (USA, 2014) 90 min.
Director Andrew Rossi
Followed by a discussion with the director and Andrew Delbanco, Columbia University
(Humanities Program, Directed Studies, and Films at the Whitney)
4 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 2
Yale Film Colloquium and Screening Series Screen to Screen: Actor’s Double Bill
Screen Directors Playhouse: Life of Vernon Hathaway (USA, 1955) 30 min. 16mm.
Director Norman Z. McLeod
6:30 pm, Auditorium
The Last Picture Show (USA, 1971) 118 min. 35mm.
Director Peter Bogdanovich
(Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; School of Art; Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia; Public Humanities at Yale; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, April 3–Saturday, April 11
2015 Environmental Film Festival at Yale
(Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, and Films at the Whitney)
Auditorium

Thursday, April 16
Sneak Preview
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (USA, 2015) 104 min.
Director Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
This tragicomic coming-of-age story received rave reviews at the 2015 Sundance Film Festival, where it won both the Grand Jury Prize and the Audience Award. Quirky teenage filmmakers befriend a sick classmate in a film Variety described as “destined not only to connect with young audiences in a big way, but to endure as a touchstone for its generation.” Adapted from the novel by Jesse Andrews, it stars Olivia Cooke, Thomas Mann, Nick Offerman, Connie Britton, and Jon Bernthal. Opens in theaters June 12.
(Yale Film Study Center and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium Seating begins at 7 pm.
Admission is free; first come, first seated.
No laptops or other recording devices allowed into the auditorium. The screening will be monitored for unauthorized recording.

Saturday, April 18
Badlands (USA, 1973) 94 min. 35mm.
Director Terrence Malick
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 23–Sunday, April 26
The 10th Annual Yale Festival of New Italian Cinema
(Department of Italian, Italian Study Center, Office of New Haven and State Affairs, FAS Deans Office, and Whitney Humanities Center)
Auditorium

Saturday, April 25
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Films from the Herb Graff Collection
Rare treasures on 16mm from the collection of legendary film collector Herb Graff. Newsreels, educational shorts, interviews with public figures, industrial films, travelogues, and performances by well-known artists will provide a fascinating look at a broad range of American history and culture from the 1920s to the 1950s. Featuring a conversation with Film Study Center Archivist Brian Meacham and Bennett Lovett-Graff, Herb Graff’s son and the donor of the collection.
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney)
2 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 30
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
The Lady from Shanghai (USA, 1947) 87 min. 35mm.
Director and Writer Orson Welles Celebrate the 100th Birthday of Orson Welles (May 6, 1915-October 10, 1985) with our special 35mm screening of his classic film noir. Journey with Welles and co-star Rita Hayworth into the most dazzling mirror-maze crazy house of all time!
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, March 5
Pasolini Retrospective
Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (Italy and France, 1975) 116 min. 35mm.
Director Pier Paolo Pasolini
Introduced and followed by a discussion with journalist and film curator Dennis Lim
(Department of Italian and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, June 17 and June 18
Mr. Turner (UK, 2014) 150 min.
Director Mike Leigh
Followed by a Q&A with the director
(Yale Center for British Art; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium
 

Thursday, September 4
Kill Your Darlings (USA, 2013) 104 min. 35mm.
Director John Krokidas
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director
(Yale Film Alliance, Yale College Dean’s Office, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 11
Markopoulos/Beavers: Experimental Films/Experimental Lives
Christmas USA (USA, 1949) 8 min. 16mm.
* Director Gregory Markopoulos
Eros, O Basileus (USA, 1967) 45 min. 16mm.
* Director Gregory Markopoulos
Listening to the Space in My Room
(Switzerland, 2010) 19 min. 16mm.
* Director Robert Beavers
Introduced and followed by a conversation with experimental filmmaker Robert Beavers and Mark Webber (editor of Film as Film: The Collected Writings of Gregory J. Markopoulos)
(Film Studies Program, Hellenic Studies Program, Yale Film Colloquium, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 12
DamNation (USA, 2014) 87 min.
Directors Ben Knight and Travis Rummel
(Environmental Film Festival at Yale, Environmental Studies, Yale ClubGeo, Yale Outdoors, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 13
Pulp Fiction (USA, 1994) 154 min.
Director Quentin Tarantino
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, September 21
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
50th Anniversary Screening
Nothing But a Man (USA, 1964) 92 min. 35mm.
Director Michael Roemer
The director will introduce his film and engage in a post-screening discussion with Professor Daphne Brooks, African American Studies Department (Yale University) and Michael Kerbel, Director, Yale Film Study Center
African American Studies Department
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Department of African American Studies; and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, September 24
Stuart Hall Tribute
The Stuart Hall Project (UK, 2013) 103 min.
Director John Akomfrah
Followed by a panel discussion featuring the director, Hazel Carby, and Michael Denning
Moderator: Kobena Mercer
(African American Studies; History of Art; Initiative on Race, Gender, and Globalization; Yale Center for British Art; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund)
5 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 25
Yale Film Colloquium and Screening Series
The Lusty Men (USA, 1952) 113 min.
Directors Robert Parrish and Nicholas Ray
(Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; School of Art; Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia; Public Humanities at Yale; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 26
Yale African American Affinity Group Film Festival
*Life’s Essentials with Ruby Dee (USA, 2014) 90 min.
Director Muta’Ali Muhammad and Producer Jevon “NJ” Frank Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director and producer
3 pm, Auditorium
*A Raisin in the Sun (USA, 1961) 128 min. 35mm.
Director Daniel Petrie
Introduced and followed by a discussion with New Yorker Theater Critic Hilton Als
Moderator Professor George Chauncey
6:30 pm, Auditorium
(Office of Diversity and Inclusion; Yale University’s African American Affinity Group; Film Study Center; Films at the Whitney, along with the generous support of Yale Classroom and Event Services)

Saturday, September 27
Yale African American Affinity Group Film Festival
*Carmen Jones (USA, 1954) 105 min.
Director Otto Preminger
12 pm, Auditorium
*School Daze (USA, 1988) 121 min. 35mm.
Director Spike Lee
3 pm, Auditorium
(Office of Diversity and Inclusion; Yale University’s African American Affinity Group; Film Study Center; Films at the Whitney, along with the generous support of Yale Classroom and Event Services)

Sunday, September 28
Yale Film Colloquium and Screening Series
Man Without a Star (USA, 1955) 89 min. 16mm.
Director King Vidor
(Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; School of Art; Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia; Public Humanities at Yale; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, October 5
Yale Film Colloquium and Screening Series
Forty Guns (USA, 1957) 80 min. 35mm.
Director Samuel Fuller
(Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Graduate and Professional School Senate; School of Art; Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia; Public Humanities at Yale; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, October 10
Waste Land (USA, 2010) 99 min.
Directors Lucy Walker, Karen Harley, and João Jardim
(Environmental Film Festival at Yale, Yale School of Art, Yale Office of Sustainability, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, October 17
Vida y Drama de México Film Series
¡Qué Viva México! (Soviet Union, 1932/1979) 90 min. 35mm.
Director Sergei Eisenstein
Print courtesy of the Harvard Film Archive
(La Filmoteca de la Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; Mexican Cultural Institute of New York; Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Yale University Art Gallery; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, October 18
Rosemary’s Baby (USA, 1968) 136 min. 35mm.
Director Roman Polanski
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, October 21–Sunday, October 26
New England Festival of Ibero American Cinema
(Council on Latin American and Iberian Studies, Yale Film Studies Center, Yale Office of Diversity and Inclusion, Yale Office of New Haven and State Affairs, and Films at the Whitney)

Wednesday, October 29
The Early Life of Abraham Lincoln on Film
Young Mr. Lincoln (USA, 1939) 100 min. 16mm.
Director John Ford
The Better Angels (USA, 2014) 95 min.
Director A. J. Edwards
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney)
5 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 30
Belle (UK, 2013) 104 min. 35mm.
Director Amma Asante
(Yale Center for British Art, Film Study Center, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, October 31
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Pan’s Labyrinth (Spain, 2006) 118 min. 35mm.
Director Guillermo del Toro
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, November 1
Between the Lines (Mumbai, 2013) 105 min.
Director Nandita Das
Introduced and followed by a discussion with director, actor, and activist Nandita Das
(Asian American Cultural Center, Office of Diversity and Inclusion, Asian Staff Network at Yale,Working Women’s Network at Yale, Women’s Leadership Initiative, APALSA, SAGA, and Films at the Whitney)
3 pm, Auditorium

Friday, November 7
Vida y Drama de Mexico Film Series
Redes (Mexico, 1936) 65 min.
Directors Emilio Gómez Muriel and Fred Zinnemann
El automóvil gris/The Grey Automobile (Mexico, 1919) 111 min. Director Enrique Rosas
(La Filmoteca de la Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; Fundación Televisa; Mexican Cultural Institute of New York; Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Yale University Art Gallery; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
8 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, November 9
Yale Film Colloquium and Screening Seriesc
Cat Ballou (USA, 1965) 97 min. 16mm.
Director Elliot Silverstein
(Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; School of Art; Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia; Public Humanities at Yale; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, November 11
Yale Veterans Association screening
The Millionaires’ Unit: U.S. Naval Aviators in the First World War (USA, 2014) 116 min.
Directors Darroch Greer and Ron King
(Yale Veterans Association and Films at the Whitney)
1:20 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, November 12
Council on Middle East Studies Cinema
The Syrian Bride (Israel, 2004) 97 min.
Director Eran Riklis
Introduced by Frank Griffel and followed by a discussion with the director
(Film Studies Program, Program in Judaic Studies, Council on Middle East Studies, and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 13
Yale Film Colloquium and Screening Series
El Topo (USA, 1970) 125 min. 35mm.
Director Alejandro Jodorowsky
(Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; School of Art; Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia; Public Humanities at Yale; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, November 14
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Hold’Em Yale (USA, 1928) 75 min. 35mm.
Director Edward H. Griffith
Live Piano Accompaniment by Donald Sosin
Introduced by Yale University Library Senior Research Archivist Judith Schiff and Yale Film Study Center Archive & Special Collections Manager Brian Meacham
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, November 15
Some Like It Hot (USA, 1959) 120 min. 35 mm.
Director Billy Wilder
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, December 3
Special Preview Screening
Unbroken (USA, 2014) 35mm.
Director Angelina Jolie
Followed by a Q&A with Production Designer Jon Hutman
(Film Studies Program, Yale Film Study Center, and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, December 7
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Fantastic Mr. Fox (US, 2009) 87 min. 35mm.
Director Wes Anderson
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, December 11
The Big Lebowski (USA, 1998) 117 min. 35mm.
Directors Joel and Ethan Coen
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, December 12
Vida y Drama de México Film Series
Maria Candelaria (Mexico, 1944) 76 min.
Director Emilio Fernández
Río Escondido/Hidden River (Mexico, 1948) 99 min.
Director Emilio Fernández
(La Filmoteca de la Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; Fundación Televisa; Mexican Cultural Institute of New York; Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Yale University Art Gallery; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, January 18
Days of Heaven (USA, 1978) 94 min 35mm.
Director Terrence Malick
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, Jan. 23–Saturday, Jan. 25
European Studies Film Conference
“New Wave Europe: Cinema circa 1962”
(European Studies Council with a Title VI National Resource Center grant from the US Department of Education, Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Memorial Fund, Whitney and Betty MacMillan Center for International and Area Studies at Yale, Film Studies Program, Film Study Center, and Whitney Humanities Center)
Auditorium

Saturday, February 1
Film Cultures Colloquium and Screening Series
Double Indemnity (USA, 1944) 107 min. 16mm.
Director Billy Wilder
7 pm, Auditorium
Illusions (USA, 1983) 34 min. 16mm.
Director Julie Dash
8:45 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 6–Saturday, February 8
Film Studies Program Annual Conference
“Tracking Specificity: The Fluctuations of Cinema”
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney)

Wednesday, February 12
Sneak Preview
Winter’s Tale (USA, 2014) 129 min. 35mm.
Director Akiva Goldsman
(Yale Film Study Center and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 13 (POSTPONED to Friday, February 14 @ 6:15)
Yale African-American Affinity Group’s 2014 Film Festival
Beasts of the Southern Wild (USA, 2012) 93 min. 35mm.
Director Benh Zeitlin
(Yale African-American Cultural Center; Yale African-American Affinity Group; Classroom and Event Services; Office of Diversity and Inclusion; Film Studies Program; Film Study Center; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer Affinity Group; and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 14
Yale African-American Affinity Group’s 2014 Film Festival
Beasts of the Southern Wild (USA, 2012) 93 min. 35mm
Director Benh Zeitlin
6:15 pm, Auditorium
Bamboozled (USA, 2000) 135 min. 35mm
Director Spike Lee
9:30 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, February 15
Yale African-American Affinity Group’s 2014 Film Festival
Dream Chasers (USA, 2013) 63 min.
Director Alonzo Beckett
Living Thinkers: An Autobiography of Black Women in the Ivory Tower (USA, 2013) 75 min.
Director Roxana Walker-Canton
Followed by a Q&A with the directors Beckett and Walker-Canton 12 pm, Auditorium
Pariah (USA, 2011) 86 min. 35mm.
Director Dee Rees
Followed by a Q&A with Producer Lisa Cortes and
Actress Adepero Oduye
6:30 pm, Auditorium
(Yale African-American Cultural Center; Yale African-American Affinity Group; Classroom and Event Services; Office of Diversity and Inclusion; Film Studies Program; Film Study Center; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer Affinity Group; and Films at the Whitney)

Sunday, February 16
Yale African-American Affinity Group’s 2014 Film Festival
Free Angela and All Political Prisoners (USA, 2012) 102 min.
Director Shola Lynch
Followed by a Q&A with the director
11:30 am, Auditorium
American Promise (USA, 2013) 135 min.
Directors Joe Brewster and Michele Stephenson
3 pm, Auditorium
(Yale African-American Cultural Center; Yale African-American Affinity Group; Classroom and Event Services; Office of Diversity and Inclusion; Film Studies Program; Film Study Center; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer Affinity Group; and Films at the Whitney)

Thursday, February 20
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
The Devils (UK, 1971) 111 min.
Director Ken Russell
Introduced and post-screening discussion led by Kathryn Lofton (American Studies, Film Studies Program, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures of Religion supported by the Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Religious Studies, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
8 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 21
Minority Report (USA, 2002) 145 min. 35mm
Director Steven Spielberg
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney)
8 pm, Auditorium
In conjunction with the Film and Media Studies Graduate Student Conference “Fields of Vision: Observation, Surveillance, Voyeurism,” Friday and Saturday

Saturday, February 22
50th Anniversary Celebration
Dr. Strangelove (USA, 1964) 95 min. 35mm.
Director Stanley Kubrick Introduction by David Bromwich
(Sterling Professor of English)
(Department of English, Film Studies Program, Film Study Center, and Films at the Whitney)
8:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 27
Out of the Clear Blue Sky (USA, 2012) 107 min.
Director Danielle Gardner
Followed by a panel discussion featuring the director, Rodrigo Canales, Ronald Gregg, and Jan Holton,
moderated by Christine Muller
(American Studies, Chaplain’s Office, Film Studies Program, Saybrook College, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 28
The Singularity: Will We Survive Our Technology? (USA, 2012) 75 min.
Director/Producer Doug Wolens
Followed by a discussion with the director
(Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, March 1
Clueless (USA, 1995) 97 min. 35mm.
Director Amy Heckerling
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, March 6
Shadows of Liberty (UK, 2013) 93 min.
Director Jean-Philippe Tremblay
Followed by a discussion with the director, Scott Harris, host of Counterpoint on WPKN, and Mark Oppenheimer, coordinator of the Yale Journalism Initiative
(Yale Journalism Initiative and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, March 25
The Haircut (USA, 1982) 22 min. 35mm.
Director Tamar Hoffs
Little Miss Sunshine (USA, 2006) 101 min. 35mm.
Directors Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris
Post-screening discussion about independent film with director Tamar Hoffs and Little Miss Sunshine art director Alan Muraoka (Films Studies Program and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, March 27
YCBA Spring Film 2014 Series
Submarine (UK, 2010) 95 min. 35mm.
Director Richard Ayoade
(Yale Center for British Art, Film Study Center, and Films at the Whitney)
8 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, March 29
Film Cultures Colloquium and Screening Series
Stagecoach (USA, 1939) 96 min. 16mm.
Director John Ford
7 pm, Auditorium
The Rock (USA, 1996) 136 min. 35mm.
Director Michael Bay
8:45 pm, Auditorium
(Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia; Public Humanities at Yale; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

Thursday, April 3
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
I Can Do Bad All By Myself (USA, 2009) 113 min. 35mm.
Director Tyler Perry
Introduced and post-screening discussion led by Kathryn Lofton and Rhon S. Manigault-Bryant (Williams College)
(American Studies, Film Studies Program, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures of Religion supported by the Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Religious Studies, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, April 1–Sunday, April 6
2014 Environmental Film Festival at Yale
(Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, and Films at the Whitney)
Auditorium

Wednesday, April 9
The Annual Film Studies Alumni/us Award
American Beauty (USA, 1999) 122 min. 35mm.
Director Sam Mendes
Screening followed by Q&A with Producer Bruce Cohen
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 10–Sunday, April 13
The 9th Annual Yale Festival of New Italian Cinema
(Department of Italian; Italian Study Center; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Office of New Haven and State Affairs; Office of the Provost; and Whitney Humanities Center)
Auditorium

Tuesday, April 15
Teenage (USA, 2013) 78 min.
Director Matt Wolf
Followed by a Q&A with the director
(Modern European History Colloquium, Departments of Sociology and History, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Room 208

Thursday, April 17
John Hubley Centennial
A traveling program of films by animators John and Faith Hubley, all in new 35mm prints, celebrating John Hubley’s 100th birthday.

ADVENTURES OF AN * (1956) 10:44 min
TENDER GAME (1958) 5:48 min
MOONBIRD (1959) 10:00 min
THE HAT (1964) 18:75 min
URBANISSIMO (1967) 5:38 min
WINDY DAY (1968) 9:21 min
OF MEN AND DEMONS (1968) 9:00 min
EGGS (1970) 10:00 min
(Film Study Center, Cinema Conservancy and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, April 19
Wild Strawberries (USA, 1957) 91 min. 35mm.
Director Ingmar Bergman
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, April 22
A Touch of Sin (China, 2013) 125 min.
Director Jia Zhangke
Followed by a roundtable discussion with Professor Dudley Andrew (Film Studies), Professor Deborah Davis (Sociology), Dr. Mia Liu (East Asian Studies), and Professor Jiwei Xiao (Fairfield University)
(Council on East Asian Studies, YIRA’s Global Perspectives Society, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 24
Reni Celeste Memorial Lecture
Jean-Pierre Gorin, University of California San Diego
“The Film Essay: Some Fault Lines to Consider”
(Reni Celeste Memorial Fund, Film Studies Program, Yale School of Art, Department of History of Art, Department of Comparative Literature, Department of French, Molière and Co. Fund in memory of June Beckelman Guicharnaud, and Films at the Whitney)
5 pm, Room 208

Thursday, April 24
Acceptance (USA, 2013) 50 min.
Director Ryan Chan
Followed by Q & A with the director and writers
(International Students Organization and Whiney Humanities Center)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, April 25
Film Cultures Colloquium and Screening Series
The Cheat (USA, 1915) 60 min. 16mm.
Director Cecil B. DeMille
7 pm, Auditorium
The Blot (USA, 1921) 90 min. 16mm.
**WITH LIVE MUSICAL ACCOMPANIMENT**
Director Lois Weber
8 pm, Auditorium
(Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia; Public Humanities at Yale; and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)

Saturday, April 26
Chinatown (USA, 1974) 130 min. 35mm.
Director Roman Polanski
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, April 27
Advanced Fiction Film Workshop
A Senior Project in the Films Studies Program with Michael Lomax, Molly Houlahan, and Benjamin Boult
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, April 30
Things Left Behind (USA, 2012) 80 min.
Director Linda Hoaglund
Screening followed by a Q&A with the director
(Council on East Asian Studies and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, May 1
YCBA Spring Film 2014 Series
On the Black Hill (UK, 1988) 117 min. 35mm.
Director Andrew Grieve
Introduction by Michael Kerbel, Film Study Center
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Yale Center for British Art; and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, June 12
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
Three Kings (USA, 1999) 114 min. 35mm.
Director David O. Russell
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, July 17
Treasures from the Yale Film Archive
All About My Mother (Spain, 1999) 101 min. 35mm.
Director Pedro Almodóvar
(Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 6
European Directors and American Social Movements of the 1960s
Zabriskie Point (Italy-USA, 1970) 110 min. 35mm.
Director Michelangelo Antonioni
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
4 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 6
Japanese Film Series
Another Village: The Radical Documentaries of Ogawa Shinsuke
Sea of Youth (Japan, 1966) 56 min. 16mm.
Director Ogawa Shinsuke
(Council on East Asian Studies, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
English Subtitles
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 7
British Film Noir
Brighton Rock (UK, 1947) 92 min.
Director John Boulting
(Yale Center for British Art, Film Study Center (courtesy of Paul L. Joskow), and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, September 11
Enjoy Poverty (Netherlands, 2009) 90 min.
Director Renzo Martens
Introduced and followed by a discussion with the director
(Yale World Fellows Program and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 12
Windham Campbell Prize Festival Film Screening
Dirty Wars (USA, 2013) 90 min.
Director Rick Rowley Based on the book by Jeremy Scahill Followed by a Q&A with Windham Campbell Prize winner Jeremy Scahill
(Donald Windham-Sandy M. Campbell Literature Prizes, Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 13
Film Cultures Colloquium and Screening Series
Battle of Algiers (Italian, 1967) 122 min. 35mm.
Director Gillo Pontecorvo
Caché (France, 2005) 118 min. 35mm.
Director Michael Haneke
(Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia; and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for
Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 14
The Graduate (USA, 1967) 106 min. 35mm.
Director Mike Nichols
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, September 15
Aberration of Light: Dark Chamber Disclosure (approx. 60 min.) Live Dual 35mm. Projector Performance with live music by Sandra Gibson, Luis Recoder, and Olivia Block
Post-screening discussion with performers
(Film Studies Program, History of Art, ITS-Campus Technology Services, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, September 18
Sneak Preview
Don Jon (USA, 2013) 90 min. 35mm.
Director Joseph Gordon-Levitt
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 19
British Film Noir
Odd Man Out (UK, 1947) 116 min. 35mm.
Director Carol Reed
(Yale Center for British Art, Film Study Center (courtesy of Paul L. Joskow), and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 20
Japanese Film Series
Another Village: The Radical Documentaries of Ogawa Shinsuke
Narita: Peasants of the Second Fortress (Japan, 1971) 143 min. 16mm.
Director Ogawa Shinsuke
(Council on East Asian Studies, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
English Subtitles
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 26
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
The Life of Pi (USA, 2012) 127 min. 35mm
Director Ang Lee
Introduced and post-screening discussion led by Professor Kathryn Lofton
(American Studies, Film Studies Program, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures of Religion supported by the Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Religious Studies, and Films at the Whitney supported by The Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 27
Japanese Film Series
Another Village: The Radical Documentaries of Ogawa Shinsuke
Heta Village (Japan, 1973) 146 min. 16mm.
Director Ogawa Shinsuke
(Council on East Asian Studies, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
English Subtitles
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 27
European Directors and American Social Movements of the 1960s
Seize the Time (Italy, 1973) 93 min.
Director Antonello Branca
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
4 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 28
British Film Noir
They Made Me a Fugitive (UK, 1947) 78 min.
Director Alberto Cavalcanti
(Yale Center for British Art, Film Study Center (courtesy of Paul L. Joskow), and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, October 1
Francesco Vanni: Art in Late Renaissance Siena Film Series
Flowers of St. Francis (Italy, 1950) 75 min. 35mm.
Director Roberto Rossellini
Introduced by John MacKay
(Religion & Film Series; Institute of Sacred Music; Film Studies Program; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Yale University Art Gallery; and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 3–Sunday, October 6
New England Festival of Ibero-American Cinema
(Council on Latin American and Iberian Studies and Films at the Whitney)

Thursday, October 10
Japanese Film Series
Another Village: The Radical Documentaries of Ogawa Shinsuke
Magino Story: Raising Silkworms (Japan, 1977) 112 min. 16mm.
Director Ogawa Shinsuke
(Council on East Asian Studies, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
English Subtitles
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 17
Umberto Eco derrière les portes (France, 2012, with English subtitles) 52 min.
Director Teri Wehn Damisch
(Department of Italian and Films at the Whitney)
5 pm, Auditorium

Friday, October 18
Fall 2013 CEAS China Film Series
Sacrificed Youth [青春祭] (China, 1985) 92 min. 35mm. with English Subtitles
Director Zhang Nuanxin
(Council on East Asian Studies and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, October 19
British Film Noir
It Always Rains on Sunday (UK, 1947) 92 min.
Director Robert Hamer
(Yale Center for British Art, Film Study Center (courtesy of Paul L. Joskow), and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, October 30
Smashed (USA, 2012) 85 min. 35mm.
Director James Ponsoldt
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director
(Morse College, Yale Film Society, and Films at the Whitney)
8 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 31
Film Cultures Colloquium and Screening Series
Freaks (USA, 1932) 64 min. 16mm.
Director Tod Browning
(Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia; and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
8:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 31
Film Cultures Colloquium and Screening Series
Nosferatu (Germany, 1922) 87 min. 35mm.
Director F.W. Murnau
(Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia; and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, November 1
European Directors and American Social Movements of the 1960s
Godard in America (USA, 1970) 45 min.
Director Ralph Thanhauser
Letter to Jane (France, 1972) 52 min.
Directors Jean-Luc Godard and Jean-Pierre Gorin
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
4 pm, Auditorium

Friday, November 1
Francesco Vanni: Art in Late Renaissance Siena Film Series
The Agony and the Ecstasy (US-Italy, 1965) 138 min.
Director Carol Reed
Introduced by Sally Promey
(Religion & Film Series; Institute of Sacred Music; Film Studies Program; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Yale University Art Gallery; and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Monday, November 4
Postwar Queer Avant-Garde Film Series: Warhol and Underground Theater and Dance
Haircut #1 (USA, 1963) 23 min. 16mm.
Screen Tests and Lucinda Childs (USA, various) 12 min. 16mm.
The Life of Juanita Castro (USA, 1965) 66 min. 16mm.
Director Andy Warhol Introduced by Marc Robinson
(Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Studies at Yale with generous support from the James C. Mandelbaum Resource Fund for LGBT Studies; Film Studies Program; and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, November 5
Film Cultures Colloquium and Screening Series
Distant Voices, Still Lives (UK, 1988) 85 min. 35mm.
Director Terence Davies
(Film Studies Program; Yale Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia; and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
5 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, November 5
Francesco Vanni: Art in Late Renaissance Siena Film Series
Caravaggio (UK, 1986) 93 min. 35mm.
Director Derek Jarman
Introduced by Kathryn Lofton
(Religion & Film Series; Institute of Sacred Music; Film Studies Program; Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow; Yale University Art Gallery; and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, November 6
The Midnight Game (USA, 2013) 74 min.
Director A. D. Calvo
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
8:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 7
British Film Noir
Night and the City (United Kingdom, 1950) 96 min. 35mm
Jules Dassin (Yale Center for British Art, Film Study Center (courtesy of Paul L. Joskow), and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Monday, November 11
Postwar Queer Avant-Garde Film Series: Black Queer Performance in Experimental Documentary
A Portrait of Jason (USA, 1967) 105 min. 35mm.
Director Shirley Clarke
Introduced by Amy Heller
(President of Milestone Film and Video)
Postscreening panel with Heller, George Chauncey, and Jacqueline Goldsby
(Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Studies at Yale with generous support from the James C. Mandelbaum Resource Fund for LGBT Studies; Film Studies Program; and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 14
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
Donnie Darko (USA, 2001) 113 min. 35mm.
Director Richard Kelly Introduced and post-screening discussion led by Kathryn Lofton
(American Studies, Film Studies Program, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures of Religion supported by the Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Religious Studies, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Friday, November 15
Telling the African Story through Film
Half of a Yellow Sun (Nigeria, UK, 2013) 115 min.
Director Biyi Bandele
followed by a Q&A with the director
(Council on African Studies, Yale African Students Association, and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, November 16
The Philadelphia Story (USA, 1940) 112 min. 35mm.
Director George Cukor    
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7pm, Auditorium

Monday, November 18
Hannah Arendt (Germany, 2012) 113 min.
Director Margarethe von Trotta
(Modern German History Colloquium, Yale Program for the Study of Antisemitism, and Films at the Whitney) in conjunction with the symposium Eichmann in Jerusalem - 50 years later
2 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, November 19
United in Anger: A History of ACT (USA, 2012) 90 min.
Director Jim Hubbard
followed by Q&A with the director and ACT UP activists
(LGBT Studies and Films at the Whitney)
4–6:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, November 20
Sneak Preview
Philomena (USA, 2013) 98 min.
Director Stephen Frears
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 21
Colors of Math (USA, 2013) 60 min.
Director Ekaterina Eremenko
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with Yuri Tschinkel,
Professor at New York University Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Director of Mathematics and the Physical Sciences at the Simons Foundation, and Executive Producer of the film (Department of Mathematics and Films at the Whitney)
5:45 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 21
Sneak Preview
Inside Llewyn Davis (USA, 2013) 103 min. 35mm.
Directors Joel and Ethan Coen
(Yale Film Study Center and Films at the Whitney)
8 pm, Auditorium

Monday, December 2
Postwar Queer Avant-Garde Film Series: The Legacy of 1960s Queer Avant-Garde Film
The Transparent Trap: A Power Pointless Presentation
Performance by Dynasty Handbag
Postscreening discussion with performance artist Dynasty Handbag and Dirty Looks curator Bradford Nordeen
(Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Studies at Yale with generous support from the James C. Mandelbaum Resource Fund for LGBT Studies; Film Studies Program; and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, December 5
Wagner’s Jews (USA, 2013) 55 min.
Director, producer, writer Hilan Warshaw
Followed by a panel discussion with the director and
Paul Lawrence Rose
(Yale Program for the Study of Antisemitism and Whitney Humanities Center)
5 pm, Auditorium

Friday, December 6
Sneak Preview
Inside Llewyn Davis (USA, 2013) 103 min. 35mm.
Directors Joel and Ethan Coen
(Yale Film Study Center and Films at the Whitney)
8 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, December 7
No Country for Old Men (USA, 2007) 122 min 35mm.
Directors Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, December 13
Film Cultures Colloquium and Screening Series
Sans Soleil (France, 1983) 100 min. 16mm.
Director Chris Marker
7 pm, Auditorium
Vertigo (USA, 1958) 128 min. 35mm.
Director Alfred Hitchcock
8:45 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, January 19
Annie Hall (USA, 1997) 93 min.
Director Woody Allen
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, January 24
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
Melancholia (Denmark, 2011)130 min. 35mm
Director Lars von Trier Post-screening discussion led by Kathryn Lofton and Sally Promey
(American Studies, Film Studies Program, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures of Religion supported by the Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Religious Studies, and Films at the Whitney supported by The Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, January 26
Film Cultures Colloquium and Screening Series
The Manchurian Candidate (USA, 1962) 126 min. 35mm
Director John Frankenheimer
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (USA, 1969) 110 min. 35mm
Director George Roy Hill
(Film Studies Program, Film Study Center, Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

January 31–February 2
South Asian Film Festival
(South Asian Studies Council, Asian American Cultural Center, Undergraduate Organizations Funding Committee, ITS Academic Technologies, Yale Film Study Center, and Films at the Whitney) Auditorium

Thursday, February 7
Keep the Lights On (USA, 2012) 101 min
Director Ira Sachs
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director
(Yale GALA, LGBT Alumni Reunion, and Films at the Whitney)
9:30 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, February 9
Film Cultures Colloquium and Screening Series
Les Mistons (France, 1957) 26 min. 16mm
Director François Truffaut
Yi Yi (Taiwan, 2000) 173 min. 35mm
Director Edward Yang
(Film Studies Program, Film Study Center, Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 14
Dirty Girl (USA, 2010) 90 min. 35mm
Director Abe Sylvia
Followed by a conversation with set designer Alan Muraoka and costume designer Mary Claire Hannan
(Films at the Whitney)
Special support provided by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 15
Fourth Annual Film Studies Graduate Student Conference
Nervous Magic Lantern
An Evening with Ken and Flo Jacobs
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney)
Friday, 8:30 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, February 16
Casablanca (USA, 1942) 102 min.
Director Michael Curtiz
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, February 17
Hellenic Studies Program
“Du Sang, de la volupté et de la mort” (USA, 1947-48) 70 min. 16mm.
Swain (USA, 1950) 24 min. 16mm.
Director Gregory Markopoulos
(Hellenic Studies Program, Yale Research Initiative on the History of Sexualities, Films at the Whitney, and Film Studies Program)
5 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 21
Film Cultures Colloquium and Screening Series
Les Amants du Pont Neuf (France, 1991) 125 min. 35mm.
Director Leos Carax
(Film Studies Program, Film Study Center, Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 22
Birders: The Central Park Effect (USA, 2012) 61 min.
Director Jeffrey Kimball followed by a discussion with the director and Richard Prum
(Environmental Film Festival at Yale and Whitney Humanities Center)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, February 23
Film Cultures Colloquium and Screening Series
Boy Meets Girl (France, 1984) 100 min. 35mm.
Director Leos Carax
Pola X (France, 1999) 134 min. 35mm.
Director Leos Carax (Film Studies Program, Film Study Center, Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 28
Film Cultures Colloquium and Screening Series
Holy Motors (France, 2012) 115 min. 35mm.
Director Leos Carax Followed by a discussion with the director (Film Studies Program, Film Study Center, Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, March 1
Investigating Impegno: Twentieth and Twenty-First Century Perspectives on Commitment in Italian Literature and Film
Diaz: Non pulire questo sangue (Italy, 2013) 127 min.
Director Daniele Vicari
(Department of Italian and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, March 27
Special Sneak Preview
Evil Dead (USA, 2013) 101 min. (R)
Director Fede Alvarez
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, March 31
Film Cultures Colloquium and Screening Series
Night and Fog (France, 1955) 32 min. 16mm.
Director Alain Resnais
The Damned (Italy, 1969) 165 min. 16mm.
Director Luchino Visconti
(Film Studies Program, Film Study Center, Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
5:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, April 3
How to Survive a Plague (USA, 2012) 120 min.
Director David France
Post-screening discussion with Director David France, Professor Paul Cleary (CIRA Director and Dean, Yale School of Public Health), and Gregg Gonsalves (Co-director, Global Health Justice Partnership)
(Center for Interdisciplinary Research on AIDS, LGBT Studies, and Films at the Whitney)
4 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 4
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
Agnes of God (USA, 1985) 98 min. 35mm.
Director Norman Jewison Post-screening discussion led by Kathryn Lofton and Sally Promey
(American Studies, Film Studies Program, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures of Religion supported by the Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Religious Studies, and Films at the Whitney supported by Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, April 5–Saturday, April 6
Objectif 49 Conference
Return to Biarritz: Hot Films in a Cold War
(Film Studies Program and Whitney Humanities Center)

Saturday, April 6
There Will be Blood (USA,2007) 158 min. 35mm.
Director Paul Thomas Anderson
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 11
Little Children (USA, 2006) 137 min.
Director Todd Field
Introduced and followed by a discussion with novelist and Academy Award-winning screenwriter Tom Perrotta
(Films at the Whitney)
Special support provided by the Traphagen Alumni Speakers Series, Yale College Office of Student Affairs; and the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
4 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 11
God Loves Uganda (USA, 2013) 83 min.
Director Roger Ross Williams
(Yale European Undergraduates, LGBT Coalition of Yale Divinity School, LGBT Co-op, Orville H. Schell, Jr. Center for International Human Rights at Yale Law School, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Room 208

Monday, April 8–Sunday, April 14
2013 Environmental Film Festival at Yale
(Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, and Films at the Whitney)
Auditorium

Thursday, April 18–Sunday, April 21
8th Annual Yale Festival of New Italian Cinema
(Italian Language and Literature Department, Italian Study Center, Film Study Center, Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Fund, Office of New Haven and State Affairs, and Whitney Humanities Center)
Auditorium

Friday, April 26
Special Sneak Preview
The Spectacular Now (USA, 2013) 95 min.
Director James Ponsoldt (Yale ‘01)
Special Jury Prize, 2013 Sundance Film Festival
(OUT OF ORDER Magazine and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, April 27
Film Cultures Colloquium and Screening Series
Les Mistons (France, 1957) 26 min. 16mm.
Director François Truffaut
Yi Yi (Taiwan, 2000) 173 min. 35mm.
Director Edward Yang
(Film Studies Program, Film Study Center, Dean’s Fund for Student Symposia, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Friday, June 14–Sunday, June 16
Historical Verité
The Documentaries of Spike Lee and Sam Pollard
(Yale Summer Film Institute, Films at the Whitney, and the International Festival of Arts and Ideas)
Auditorium

Wednesday, July 31–Thursday, August 1
Best 48 Hour Film Project Screenings and Awards
Given only a character, a prop, a line of dialogue, and 48 hours, what’s possible? Come see!
(48 Hour Film Project, Film Study Program, and Films at the Whitney)
6 pm each evening, Auditorium

Thursday, August 2
48 Hour Film Project Screenings
Given only a character, a prop, a line of dialogue, and 48 hours, what’s possible? Come see!
(48 Hour Film Project and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm and 9:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, September 5
Pariah (USA, 2011) 86 min. 35mm.
Director Dee Rees
Post-screening conversation with Terri Francis, Lisa Cortes, and Tambay Obenson
(African American Studies, Association of Yale Alumni, Film Studies Program, LGBT Studies, Poynter Fellowship in Journalism, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programming at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 6
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
Being There (USA, 1979) 104 min. 35mm.
Director Hal Ashby Post-screening discussion led by Sally Promey and Ron Gregg
(American Studies, Film Studies Program, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures of Religion supported by the Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Religious Studies, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 8
Back to the Future (USA, 1985) 116 min.
Director Robert Zemeckis
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 8
Best 48 Hour Film Project Screenings and Awards
Given only a character, a prop, a line of dialogue, and 48 hours, what’s possible?
Come see!
(48 Hour Film Project and Films at the Whitney)
3 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 13
Robert Adams Film Series
Meek’s Cutoff (USA, 2010) 104 min. 35mm.
Director Kelly Reichardt Followed by a post-screening discussion with the director and screenwriter Jonathan Raymond
(American Studies Program, Davenport College, Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow, Film Studies Program, Nate Gibbons, ITS Classroom Technology & Event Services, Morse College, Photographic Memory Workshop, Yale University Art Gallery, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 14–Saturday, September 15
European Film in 1930
(European Studies Council and Films at the Whitney)
Auditorium

Tuesday, September 18
Robert Adams Film Series
Tokyo Story (Japan, 1953) 136 min. 35mm.
Director Yasujirô Ozu
(American Studies Program, Davenport College, Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow, Film Studies Program, Nate Gibbons, ITS Classroom Technology & Event Services, Morse College, Photographic Memory Workshop, Yale University Art Gallery, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 20
Robert Adams Film Series
A New Leaf (USA, 1971) 102 min. 35mm.
Director Elaine May
(American Studies Program, Davenport College, Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow, Film Studies Program, Nate Gibbons, ITS Classroom Technology & Event Services, Morse College, Photographic Memory Workshop, Yale University Art Gallery, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 22
Film Studies Graduate Student Colloquium
The Magician (Sweden, 1958) 100 min. 35mm.
Director Ingmar Bergman
Claire’s Knee (France, 1970) 105 min. 35mm.
Director Eric Rohmer
(Film Studies Program, Film Study Center, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, September 25
A Room with a View (UK, 1985) 117 min. 35mm.
Director James Ivory
Post-screening conversation with director James Ivory and actor Julian Sands
(Yale Center for British Art, Film Study Center, and Films at the Whitney)
Special thanks to the Academy Film Archive, BBC America, and Merchant Ivory Productions.
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 27
Robert Adams Film Series
Five Easy Pieces (USA, 1970) 98 min. 35mm.
Director Bob Rafelson Followed by a post-screening discussion with the director
(American Studies Program, Davenport College, Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow, Film Studies Program, Nate Gibbons, ITS Classroom Technology & Event Services, Morse College, Photographic Memory Workshop, Yale University Art Gallery, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 28–Sunday, September 30
New England Festival of Ibero American Cinema 2012
(Council on Latin American and Iberian Studies and Films at the Whitney)
4 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 4
Robert Adams Film Series
Le rayon vert (Summer) (France, 1986) 98 min. 35mm.
Director Eric Rohmer
(American Studies Program, Davenport College, Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow, Film Studies Program, Nate Gibbons, ITS Classroom Technology & Event Services, Morse College, Photographic Memory Workshop, Yale University Art Gallery, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, October 5
Manhattan Short Film Festival
World’s First Global Film Festival
(Yale College Dean’s Office and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, October 9
Law and Religion Film Series
A Separation (Iran, 2011) 123 min. 35 mm.
Director Asghar Farhadi
(Yale Law School, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 11
Robert Adams Film Series
Winter Light (Sweden, 1963) 81 min. 35mm.
Director Ingmar Bergman
(American Studies Program, Davenport College, Film Study Center, courtesy of Paul L. Joskow, Film Studies Program, Nate Gibbons, ITS Classroom Technology & Event Services, Morse College, Photographic Memory Workshop, Yale University Art Gallery, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, October 12
OKA! (USA, 2011) 106 min. 35mm.
Writer and Director Lavinia Currier Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director
(Films at the Whitney)
7 pm. Auditorium

Saturday, October 13
The Searchers (USA, 1956) 119 min.
Director John Ford
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 18
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
Sabbath (Israel, 2008) 7 min.
Director Nira Pereg
This Is Not a Film (Iran, 2011) 75 min. 35mm.
Directors Mojtaba Mirtahmasb and Jafar Panahi
Post-screening discussion led by Margaret Olin, Dudley Andrew, and Sally Promey
(American Studies, Film Studies Program, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures of Religion supported by the Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Religious Studies, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, October 21
Special Pre-release Screening
The Sessions (USA, 2012) 95 mins. 35mm.
Director Ben Lewin, with John Hawkes,
Helen Hunt and William H. Macy
Followed by a Q&A with Cheryl Cohen Greene, the licensed sex surrogate on whom Helen Hunt’s character is based.
(Yale Film Society, Sexual Literacy Coalition, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 1
Oxhide II (China, 2009) 132 min.
Director Liu Jiayin
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, November 3
Amelie (France, 2001) 122 min. 35mm.
Director Jean-Pierre Jeunet
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 8
Stony Island (USA, 1978) 95 min. 35mm.
Director Andrew Davis
Followed by a Q&A with the director and producer
Tamar Simon Hoffs
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney, supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
Special support provided by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, November 13
Sneak Preview
Silver Linings Playbook (USA, 2012)
People’s Choice Award, Toronto International Film Festival Director David O. Russell With Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert DeNiro, and Chris Tucker
Followed by a Q&A with producer Bruce Cohen
(Films at the Whitney and Film Studies Program)
Special support provided by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 15
Barry Lyndon (USA, 1975) 184 min. 35mm.
Director Stanley Kubrick
(Yale Center for British Art and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 29
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
The Wedding Banquet (Taiwan and USA, 1993) 106 min. 35mm.
Director Ang Lee
Post-screening discussion led by Sally Promey and Ron Gregg
(American Studies, Film Studies Program, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures of Religion supported by the Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Religious Studies, and Films at the Whitney supported by the Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programs at Yale)
7 pm, Auditorium

December 6–December 7
Impossible Memory: The Complete Films of Aleksei German
All films shown in 35mm with English subtitles
Introductions by John MacKay
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney)
Thursday, 5 pm, Auditorium
Friday, 5 pm, Auditorium
 

Thursday, January 12
Shakespeare at the Whitney Film Series
Richard III with John Barrymore (UK, 1929) short, 16mm.
Henry V (UK, 1989) 137 min. 35mm.
Director Kenneth Branagh
(Film Study Center and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, January 14
Enter the Dragon (Hong Kong, 1973) 98 min.
Director Robert Clouse
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, January 19
Shakespeare at the Whitney Film Series
Othello (USA, 1952) 90 min. 35mm.
Director Orson Welles
Murray Biggs will introduce the film and lead a short post-screening discussion
(Film Study Center and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, January 21
The Sword and the Screen: The Japanese Period Film 1915–1960
Rare samurai films from the collection of the National Film Center, Tokyo Program One
(Council of East Asian Studies; National Film Center of the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo; Film Studies Program; and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, January 26
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
Tree of Life (USA, 2011) 139 min. 35mm.
Director Terrence Malick
Introduced and post-screening discussion led by Sally Promey
(American Studies, Film Studies Program, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures and Religion, Institute of Sacred Music, Religious Studies, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, January 27
Taiwan Film Festival
Touch of Zen (Taiwan, 1971) 185 min.
Director King Hu
7 pm
The Fourth Portrait (Taiwan, 2010) 104 min. 35mm.
Director Chung Mong-hong
10:30 pm
(Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in New York, Council on East Asian Studies, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
Auditorium

Saturday, January 28
The Sword and the Screen: The Japanese Period Film 1915–1960
Rare samurai films from the collection of the National Film Center, Tokyo Program Two
(Council of East Asian Studies; National Film Center of the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo; Film Studies Program; and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, January 29
Taiwan Film Festival
Beauty of Beauties (Taiwan, 1965) 154 min.
Director Li Hanziang
1 pm
Autumn Execution (Taiwan, 1971) 99 min.
Director Li Zing
4 pm
(Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in New York, Council on East Asian Studies, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
Auditorium

Thursday, February 2
Shakespeare at the Whitney Film Series
Hamlet at Elsinore with Christopher Plummer (UK, 1964) 170 min. 16mm.
Director Philip Saville
Deborah Margoline will introduce the film and lead a short post-screening discussion
(Film Study Center and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 3
The Sword and the Screen: The Japanese Period Film 1915–1960
Rare samurai films from the collection of the National Film Center, Tokyo Program Three
(Council of East Asian Studies; National Film Center of the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo; Film Studies Program; and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, February 5
Taiwan Film Festival
Cape No. 7 (Taiwan, 2008) 129 min.
Director Wei Te-sheng
1 pm
Cannot Live WIthout You (Taiwan, 2009) 85 min.
Director Leon Dai
3:30pm
(Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in New York, Council on East Asian Studies, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
Auditorium

Wednesday, February 8
Doing Virtuous Business (USA, 2011) 60 min.
Based upon the best-selling book Spiritual Enterprise by Theodore Roosevelt Malloch
Professor Malloch will lead a conversation after the screening
(Yale Center for the Study of Representative Institutions, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
5 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 10
The Sword and the Screen: The Japanese Period Film 1915–1960
Rare samurai films from the collection of the National Film Center, Tokyo Program Four
(Council of East Asian Studies; National Film Center of the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo; Film Studies Program; and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 10
Special Preview Screening
Hysteria (USA, 2011) 100 min.
Romantic comedy based on the discovery of the vibrator
Director Tanya Wexler, Yale Class of 1992
Introduced by Professor Naomi Rogers and followed by a DRAMATalk with the director
(Yale Dramatic Association and Films at the Whitney)

Saturday, February 11
The Sword and the Screen: The Japanese Period Film 1915–1960
Rare samurai films from the collection of the National Film Center, Tokyo Program Five
(Council of East Asian Studies; National Film Center of the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo; Film Studies Program; Films at the Whitney; and Whitney Humanities Center)
4 pm, Film screenings, Auditorium
8 pm, Symposium, Auditorium

Tuesday, February 14
Shakespeare at the Whitney Film Series
Shakespeare in Love (USA, 1988) 123 min. 35mm.
Director John Madden
In conjunction with a 5:15 pm tour of Remembering Shakespeare, an exhibition at the Beinecke Library
led by Kathryn James, curator of Early Modern Books and Manuscripts
(Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 16
Blue Valentine (USA, 2010) 112 min. 35mm.
Director Derek Cianfrance
Followed by a discussion with Producer Jack Lechner
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney)
Special support provided by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, February 18
South Asian Film Festival
Delhi Belly (India, 2011) 103 min. 35mm.
Director Abhinay Deo
(South Asian Film Society, South Asian Studies Council, Yale College Undergraduate Organizations Funding Committee, Asian American Cultural Center, Yale Film Study Center, ITS Academic Technologies, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, February 18
Natural Born Killers (USA, 1994) 118 min.
Director Oliver Stone
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
10 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, February 19
South Asian Film Festival
Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (India, 2011) 155 min. 35mm.
Director Zoya Akhtar
(South Asian Film Society, South Asian Studies Council, Yale College Undergraduate Organizations Funding Committee, Asian American Cultural Center, Yale Film Study Center, ITS Academic Technologies, and Films at the Whitney)
2pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 24–Saturday, February 25
Film Studies Program Annual Conference
The Dialects and Dialectics of Subtitling: Graphing Language Matters in Film
(Film Studies Program, Department of Comparative Literature, and Whitney Humanities Center)
Friday, 5 pm, Auditorium Saturday, 9 am, Auditorium

Thursday, March 1
Shakespeare at the Whitney Film Series
Romeo and Juliet with Rudolph Nureyev and Margot Fonteyn (UK, 1966) 124 min. 16mm.
Director Paul Czinner
(Film Study Center and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, March 22
Great Expectations (UK, 1946) 118 min.
Director David Lean
(Yale Center for British Art, Film Study Center, and Whitney Humanities Center)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, March 24
Ran (Japan, 1985) 162 min. 35mm.
Director Akira Kurosawa’s classic retelling of King Lear
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
In conjunction with Shakespeare at Yale
A semester of special events celebrating the Bard
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, April 3
The Films of Charles Burnett
Killer of Sheep (1979, 35mm.)
Introduced by Elizabeth Alexander
(Department of African American Studies, The DeVane Lectures - Office of the President, Film Studies Program, Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programming, and Films at the Whitney)
6:45 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, April 3
The Films of Charles Burnett
When It Rains (1995, 16mm.)
Introduced by Elizabeth Alexander
(Department of African American Studies, The DeVane Lectures - Office of the President, Film Studies Program, Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programming, and Films at the Whitney)
8:15 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, April 3
The Films of Charles Burnett
To Sleep with Anger (1990, 35mm.)
Introduced by Elizabeth Alexander
(Department of African American Studies, The DeVane Lectures - Office of the President, Film Studies Program, Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programming, and Films at the Whitney)
8:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, April 4
Musical Chairs (USA, 2011)
Director Susan Seidelman Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director
(Council for Latin American and Iberian Studies, Film Study Center, Film Studies Program, NEFIAC, and Films at the Whitney)
Special support provided by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 5
Shakespeare at the Whitney Film Series
Chimes at Midnight (France, 1965) 113 min. 35mm.
Director Orson Welles
Dudley Andrew will introduce the film and lead a short post-screening discussion
(Film Study Center and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 5
Age of Delirium (USA, 2011) 108 min.
Director David Satter (based on his book of the same title) Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director
(Yale Center for the Study of Representative Institutions and Films at the Whitney)
3:30 pm, Auditorium

Friday, April 6Saturday, April 7
Auteurs in the 21st Century - A Yale Film Studies Graduate Conference
The Circle (Iran, 2000) 90 min. 35mm.
Director Jafar Panahi
Notre Musique (France, 2004) 80 min. 35mm.
Director Jean-Luc Godard
(Film Studies Program, Dean’s Fund, Media and Theory Colloquium, Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programming, Films at the Whitney, and Jeremi Snaziawski)
7 pm, Auditorium Conference continues Saturday, April 7, Room 208

Monday, April 9–Sunday, April 15
2012 Environmental Film Festival at Yale
(Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies and Films at the Whitney)
Auditorium

Wednesday, April 11
Sing Your Song (USA, 2011) 103 min.
Director Susanne Rostock
Introduced by Maxim Thorne and followed by a discussion with Hollywood and music legend Harry Belafonte and guests
(Philanthropy in Action, David and Goldie Blanksteen Lectures in Jewish Ethics, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, April 17
Blue (USA, 1993) 79 min. 35mm.
Director Derek Jarman
In conjunction with the 2012 Reni Celeste Lecture given by Professor Akira Lippit, University of South Carolina
(Film Study Center, ITS Academic Technologies, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, April 18
“Cubist/Dada/Surrealist, Film as Art, 1921–1928”
Lecture by scholar and experimental filmmaker Standish Lawder
(Film Studies Program, Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programming, and Films at the Whitney)
3 pm, Room 208

Wednesday, April 18
Film Studies Annual Award: Experimental Filmmaker
Standish Lawder
Color Film (USA, 1972) 16mm.
Corridor (USA, 1970) 16mm.
Catfilm for Ursula (USA, 1969) 16mm.
Dangling Participle (USA, 1970) 16mm.
Necrology (USA, 1970) 16mm.
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the filmmaker
(Film Studies Program, Barbakow Fund for Innovative Film Programming, and Films at the Whitney)
6 pm, Auditorium

Monday, April 23
Another Earth (USA, 2011) 92 min.
Director Mike Cahill
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director
(New Haven Economic Development Corporation and Films at the Whitney)
Special support provided by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, April 28
Goodfellas (USA, 1990) 146 min.
Director Martin Scorsese
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 10
The Big Lebowski (USA, 1998) 117 min. 35mm.
Directors Joel and Ethan Coen
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 17
Color Me Obsessed: A Film about the Replacements (USA, 2011) 123 min.
Director Gorman Bechard Introduced and followed by Q&A with the director
(Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, September 20
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
Babette’s Feast (Denmark, 1987) 102 min. 35mm.
Director Gabriel Axel
Introduced and post-screening discussion led by Kathryn Lofton
(American Studies, Film Studies Program, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures and Religion, Institute of Sacred Music, Religious Studies, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 22
Preview Screening!
Wham! Bam! Islam! (USA, 2011) 55 min.
Director Isaac Solotaroff
Followed by Q&A with the director and animators Reno Msad and Camilla Wycoco
(Chaplain’s Office, Council on Middle East Studies, Religious Studies, Jews and Muslims at Yale, Muslim Student Association, and Films at the Whitney)
Special support provided by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 23
Sneak Preview!
Grassroots (USA, 2011) 94 min.
Director and Screenwriter Stephen Gyllenhaal Introduced and followed by Q&A with the director and producer
Kathleen Man Gyllenhaal
(Bulldog Productions, Environmental Film Festival at Yale, and Films at the Whitney)
Special support provided by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 24
Rushmore (USA, 1998) 93 min. 35mm.
Director Wes Anderson
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 30–Tuesday, October 4
New England Festival of Ibero American Cinema
At the Whitney Humanities Center Auditorium from Saturday, October 1 through Tuesday, October 4
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)

Friday, September 30
Manhattan Short Film Festival
World’s First Global Film Festival
(Yale College Dean’s Office and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 6
Winner-India’s National Award for Best Documentary of the Year
Kanaka-Purandara (India, 1988)
Director Girish Karnad
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director
(South Asian Studies Council and Films at the Whitney)
6 pm, Room 208

Friday, October 7
Utsav (India, 1984) 145 min.
Director Girish Karnad Introduced by and followed by a Q&A with the director
(South Asian Studies Council and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Monday, October 10
Nishant / Night’s End (India, 1975) 140 min.
Director Shyam Benegal
Introduced by Anuradha Needham and followed by a Q&A with actor Girish Karnad
(South Asian Studies Council and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, October 11
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
There Will Be Blood (USA, 2007) 158 min. 35mm.
Director Paul Thomas Anderson
Introduced and post-screening discussion led by Kathryn Loftons
(American Studies, Film Studies Program, Initiative for the Study of Material and Visual Cultures and Religion, Institute of Sacred Music, Religious Studies, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Monday, October 24
Max Frisch-Year 2011
Homo Faber (Germany, 1991), 117 min.
Director Volker Schlondorff
(Department of German and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 27
Anton Chekhov’s The Duel (USA, 2010) 95 min. 35mm.
Director Dover Koshashvili
Followed by a Q&A with Screenwriter Mary Bing and Producer Donald Rosenfeld, moderated by Murray Biggs
(Films at the Whitney)
Special support provided by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Friday, October 28
The Melancholy Fantastic (USA, 2011)
Director A.D. Calvo
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director and actors Robin Lord Taylor and two-time Academy Award nominee and Golden Globe, Tony, and Emmy Award winner Shirley Knight
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
Special support provided by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, October 29
The Shining (USA, 1980) 142 min.
Director Stanley Kubrick
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, October 30
The Broken Tower (USA, 2011) 99 min.
Director James Franco
(Department of English and Films at the Whitney)
2 pm, Auditorium

Monday, November 7
Jesus Was a Commie and other short films
Director, writer, actor Matthew Modine
(Pierson College, Yale Summer Film Institute, and
Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Friday, November 11–Saturday, November 12
Fashion in Film Symposium
“Secrets of the Orient: Costume, Movement, and Duration in the Cinematic Experience of the East” Presentations by Hilton Als, Mario Montez, and Agosto Machado Screenings include Latcho Drom (1993), Lupe (1966), and The Great Invisible (2002)
(Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Cultural Services of the Embassy of France, Film Study Center, ITS Academic Technologies, Film Studies Program, KG Productions, Museum of the Moving Image, British Council, Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Memorial Fund, and Whitney Humanities Center)
Friday, 4 pm, Auditorium
Saturday, 9:30 am, Auditorium

Thursday, November 17
The River / Le Fleuve (France, 1951) 99 min. 35mm.
Director Jean Renoir
(Yale Center for British Art, Film Study Center, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, December 1
Day With(out) Art/World AIDS Day Screening
Untitled (USA, 2010) 60 min.
Filmmakers Jim Hodges, Encke King, and Carlos Marques da Cruz
(Yale College Dean’s Office and Whitney Humanities Center with support from the Arts Discretionary Fund)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, December 7
Special Preview Screening
In the Land of Blood and Honey (USA, 2011) 127 min, 35mm.
Director Angelina Jolie
Followed by a Q&A with Production Designer Jon Hutman moderated by John MacKay
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney)
Special support provided by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, January 13
Errol Morris: A Lightning Sketch (USA, 2011) 67 min.
Directors Charles Musser and Carina Tautu
Introduced and followed by a discussion with the directors
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney)
6 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, January 19
James Joyce on Film Series
Passages from Finnegans Wake (USA, 1965) 92 min. 35mm.
Director Mary Ellen Bute
Restored with a grant from the National Film Preservation Foundation
(Film Study Center and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, January 22
Princess Mononoke (Japan, 1997) 134 min.
Director Hayao Miyazaki
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, January 25
South Asian Film Festival
Bhutto (USA, 2010) 111 min.
Director Duane Baughman
Followed by discussion with the director and music composer Herb Graham Jr.
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, January 28
South Asian Film Festival
Rang De Basanti (India, 2006) 157 min.
Director Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
Followed by discussion with the director
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, January 29
South Asian Film Festival
Delhi 6 (India, 2009) 141 min.
Director Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
Followed by discussion with the director
2 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, January 29
South Asian Film Festival
Udaan (India, 2010) 134 min.
Director Vikramaditya Motwane
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, January 30
South Asian Film Festival
Tere Bin Laden (India, 2010) 95 min.
Director Abhishek Sharma
2:00 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 3
Cuba: The Accidental Eden (USA, 2010) 54 min.
Director Doug Shultz
Introduced and followed by a discussion with Cinematographer and Director of Photography Ann Johnson Prum
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 4
Elizabethan Club Centenary Film Series
Henry V (UK, 1989) 137 min. 35mm.
Much Ado About Nothing (UK, 1993) 111 min. 35mm.
Director Kenneth Branagh
(Elizabethan Club of Yale University and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 10
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
Earth (India, 1998) 110 min. 35mm.
Director Deepa Mehta
Introduced and post-screening discussion led by Kathryn Lofton
(Institute of Sacred Music and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 17
Sneak Preview
The Adjustment Bureau (USA, 2011) 35mm.
Director George Nolfi
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 18
The Last Emperor (China, UK, 1987) 163 min. 35mm.
Director Bernardo Bertolucci
(Yale Film Society, Office of International Students and Scholars, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, February 19
The White Ribbon (Germany, 2009) 144 min. 35mm.
Director Michael Haneke
Introduced by Patrick Reagan, Ph.D. Candidate
(German, Film Studies)
(Yale Film Society, International Students Organization, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, February 24
Preview Screening
Symphony of the Soil (USA, 2011) 75 min.
Director Deborah Koons Garcia
Introduced and followed by a discussion with the director
(Yale Environmental Film Festival, Yale Sustainable Food Project, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 25–Saturday, February 26
Japanese Film Director Koreeda Hirokazu Visits Yale
Without Memory (Japan, 1996) 84 min.
Friday, 7 pm, Auditorium
Still Walking (Japan, 2008) 114 min. 35mm.
Saturday, 7 pm, Auditorium
Q & A with the director to follow each screening
(Film Studies Program, East Asian Studies, and Films at the Whitney)

Thursday, March 3
Harakiri (Japan, 1964) 133 min. 35mm.
Director Masaki Kobayashi
(Yale Center for British Art, Film Study Center, and Whitney Humanities Center)
7 pm, Auditorium

Monday, March 21
7 Khoon Maaf (India, 2011) 137 min. 35mm.
Director Vishal Bhardwaj
(South Asian Film Society, South Asian Studies Council, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, March 22
Pre-release Screening
Jane Eyre (UK, 2011)
Director Cary Fukunaga
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, March 23
Pre-release Screening
The Music Never Stopped (USA, 2011) 105 min.
Director Jim Kohlberg
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, March 24–Sunday, March 27
The 6th Annual Yale Italian Film Festival
Italian Cinema for the New Millennium
(Department of Italian Language and Literature, Italian Study Center, Film Study Center, Office of New Haven and State Affairs, and Whitney Humanities Center)
Auditorium

Monday, March 28–Sunday, April 3
2011 Environmental Film Festival at Yale
(Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies and Films at the Whitney)
Auditorium

Thursday, April 7
War and Peace (Italy, USA; 1956) 208 min. 35mm
Director King Vidor
(Yale Center for British Art, Film Study Center, and Whitney Humanities Center)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 7
Premier Screening
Belly of the Whale (USA, 2011) 23 min
Director Caleb Smith
(Films at the Whitney)
5 pm, Auditorium

Friday, April 8–Saturday, April 9
Third Annual Film Studies Graduate Student Conference
Sensing Cinema: History-Theory-Body-Screen
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney)
Friday, 6:30 pm, Auditorium
Saturday, 9 am, Room 208

Monday, April 11
Floating Lives (Vietnam, 2010) 113 min.
Director Phan Quang Binh Nguyen
IntrIntroduced and followed by discussion with the director and actress Hai Yen
(Southeast Asian Studies, Vietnamese Students Association, and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, April 12
Law School Film Series
Juvenile Court (USA, 1973) 144 min.
Director Frederick Wiseman
Followed by discussion between Frederick Wiseman and Dean Robert Post
(Yale Law School and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 14
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
Avatar (USA, 2009) 171 min.
Director James Cameron
Introduced and post-screening discussion led by Kathryn Lofton
(Institute of Sacred Music and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Friday, April 15
Special Event
Men in Black (USA, 1997) 98 min. 35mm.
Presenting the Film Studies Award for
Producer Walter F. Parkes ‘73
Director Barry Sonnenfeld

Saturday, April 16
Gandhi (India, 1982) 191 min.
Director Richard Attenborough
(South Asian Studies Council, South Asian Film Society, and Films at the Whitney)
2 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, April 16
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (USA, 1977) 132 min.
Director Steven Spielberg
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Monday, April 18
Taqwacore: The Birth of Punk Islam (Canada, 2009) 80 min.
Director Omar Majeed
(South Asian Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditoirum

Tuesday, April 19
Starman (USA, 1984) 115 min. 35mm.
Director John Carpenter Followed by Q&A with actress Karen Allen
(Berkeley College, Yale Film Society, and Films at the Whitney)
8 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, April 20
Bridesmaids (USA, 2011) 149 min. 35 mm.
Director Paul Feig (2011)
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, April 20
No One Killed Jessica (India, 2011) 136 min.
Director Raj Kumar Gupta
(South Asian Studies Council, South Asian Film Society, and Films at the Whitney)
9 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 21
Pride and Prejudice (UK, 2005) 127 min. 35mm.
Director Joe Wright
(Yale Center for British Art, Film Study Center, and Whitney Humanities Center)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, April 22
Boxcar Bertha (USA, 1972) 88 min. 35mm.
Director Martin Scorsese Producers Julie Corman and Roger Corman Followed by Q & A with the producers
(Silliman College, Film Study Center, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
8 pm, Auditorium

Friday, April 22
Special Screening
The Intruder (USA, 1962) 84 min. 35mm
Director Roger Corman Introduced by the director
(Films at the Whitney)
2 pm, Auditorium

Monday, April 25
Lage Raho Munna Bhai (India, 2006) 144 min.
Director Rajkumar Hirani
(South Asian Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, April 26
The Human Experience (USA, 2008) 90 min.
Director Charles Kinnane
Followed by Skype discussion with writer/actor Michael Campo and actor Jeffery Azize
(Yale Human Rights and Environment Dialogues and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, April 29
The Baroque Page: Image and Text Symposium
The Taking of Power by Louis XIV (France, 1966) 100 min.
Director Roberto Rossellini
(Department of Italian and Films at the Whitney)
8 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, May 1
World Premier Screening
College Musical:The Movie (USA, 2011)
Director Kurt Schneider ‘10
Written by Jake Bruene
Produced by Andrew Johnson
Music by Kurt Schneider and Andrew Johnson
Cinematography by Christopher Ripley
Starring Sam Tsui, Julie Shain, Miles Jacoby, Allison Williams, and Brennan Caldwell
First screening followed by Q & A with the filmmakers
(Films at the Whitney)
10:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, May 11
Where Beauty Lies (USA, 2011) 90 min.
Director Carina Rosanna Tautu
Introduced and followed by a discussion with the director
(Mattatuck Museum Arts & History Center, Films Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, May 15
Sites. Camera. Action! Film Shorts Festival
Screening films by Young Filmmaker winners and Professional/Amateur Filmmaker winners
(Site Projects New Haven, Hull’s Art Supply & Framing, Kennedy & Perkins, Citrin Cooperman, and Whitney Humanities Center)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, July 14
The Gardener’s Shadow A film series with discussion centered on sustainability and gardening
Silent Running (USA, 1972) 89 min. 35mm
Director Douglas Trumbull Introduced by Eric Larson, Marsh Botanical Gardens
(ArtSpace, Marsh Botanical Gardens, and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, July 19
The Gardener’s Shadow A film series with discussion centered on sustainability and gardening
Being There (USA, 1979) 130 min.
Director Hal Ashby Introduced by Eric Larson,
Marsh Botanical Gardens
(ArtSpace, Marsh Botanical Gardens, and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, July 21
The Gardener’s Shadow A film series with discussion centered on sustainability and gardening
The Garden (USA, 2008) 80 min.
Director Scott Hamilton Kennedy Introduced by Eric Larson, Marsh Botanical Gardens
(ArtSpace, Marsh Botanical Gardens, and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, July 26
The Gardener’s Shadow A film series with discussion centered on sustainability and gardening
Greenfingers (USA, 2000) 91 min.
Director Joel Hershman Introduced by Eric Larson, Marsh Botanical Gardens
(ArtSpace, Marsh Botanical Gardens, and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, July 28
The Gardener’s Shadow A film series with discussion centered on sustainability and gardening
The Secret Garden (USA, 1949) 92 min.
Director Fred M. Wilcox Introduced by Eric Larson, Marsh Botanical Gardens
(ArtSpace, Marsh Botanical Gardens, and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, August 11
48 Hour Film Project Screenings
Given only a character, a prop, a line of dialogue, and 48 hours, what’s possible?
Come see!
(48 Hour Film Project, Films at the Whitney)
7 and 9:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 9
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
In Bruges (UK, 2008) 107 min. 35mm.
Director Martin McDonagh
Introduced and post-screening discussion led by Kathryn Lofton
(Institute of Sacred Music and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, September 12
A Special Freshman Orientation Screening
Shut Up & Sing (USA, 2006) 93 min. 35mm.
Directors Barbara Kopple and Cecilia Park
(Yale College Dean’s Office and Whitney Humanities Center)
2 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 16
Back Home (USA, Rwanda, 2006) 72 min.
Director J.B. Rutagarama
Introduced and followed by Q&A with Producer Linda Vester
(Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, September 19
Freshman Orientation Screening
Law Abiding Citizen (USA, 2009) 108 min. 35mm.
Director F. Gary Gray
Introduced and post-screening discussion led by Robert Post, Dean Yale Law School
(Yale College Dean’s Office and Whitney Humanities Center)
2 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, September 22
New England Festival of Ibero American Cinema
Aquel Querido Mes de Agosto/Our Beloved Month of August (Portugal, 2008) 147 min. 35mm
Director Miguel Gomes
(Films at the Whitney)
6 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 23
A Good Day To Die (USA, 2010) 90 min.
A film about Dennis Banks and the American Indian Movement Directors David Mueller and Lynn Salt
Preceded by a performance by Dennis Banks and Michel Tyabji Followed by Q&A with Dennis Banks and the directors
(Beinecke Library; Ezra Stiles College; Film Study Center; Film Studies Program; Native American Cultural Center; Program in Ethnicity, Race, and Migration; Paul L. Joskow, PhD ‘72; and Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm performance, 8 pm screening, Auditorium

Friday, September 24
Special Screening
Soundtrack for a Revolution (USA, 2009) 82 min.
Director William Guttentag
Followed by Q&A with the director, moderated by Rodney Cohen, Director of Afro-American Cultural Center
(Afro-American Cultural Center, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 25Sunday, September 26
New England Festival of Ibero American Cinema
(Films at the Whitney)
From noon Saturday and from 12:30 pm to 6 pm Sunday, Auditorium Festival runs from Wednesday, September 22
to Sunday, September 26.

Monday, September 27
First Indian film to compete at Sundance Film Festival
Peepli /Live (India, 2010) 104 min. 35mm.
Director Anusha Rizvi
In conjunction with Humanitas: Images of India by Fredric Roberts, Yale ‘65
(Asian American Cultural Center, Film Study Center, South Asian Film Society, South Asian Studies Council, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, September 29
The Poynter Fellowship in Journalism at Yale presents
Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer (USA, 2010)
Director Alex Gibney
Followed by a discussion with the director
(Office of Public Affairs, Film Studies Program, and Whitney Humanities Center)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, September 30
Icelandic Artists on Film
90 minutes of contemporary Icelandic films: cutting-edge shorts, animation, documentary … and more
(Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Monday, October 4
Anek Ramayan
A Film on a Play Performance on the Diverse Traditions of the Ramayan (India)
Documentary filmmaker Shikha Sen
Followed by a discussion with Shikha Sen
(South Asian Studies Council and Films at the Whitney)
5:30 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, October 6
Howl (USA, 2010) 90 min. 35 mm.
Directors Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
James Franco as Allen Ginsberg
Pre-screening discussion with Langdon Hammer, Amy Hungerford, and Michael Warner Post-screening Q&A with James Franco
(Department of English, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 7
Japanese Film Series: Singular Samurai
Vendetta at Sozenji Temple (Japan, 1957) 92 min.
Director Makino Masahiro
(Council on East Asian Studies, Japan Foundation, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, October 9
Yale Film Society
Full Metal Jacket (USA, 1987) 116 min. 35mm.
Director Stanley Kubrick
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
6 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, October 10
The Stoning of Soraya M (USA, 2008) 114 min.
Director Cyrus Nowrasteh
Introduced and followed by a discussion with the director
(Saybrook College and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 14
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
Black Narcissus (UK, 1949) 100 min. 35mm.
Directors Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
(Institute of Sacred Music and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 21
The Delta (USA, 1996) 85 min.
Director Ira Sachs Followed by discussion with the director
(Films Studies Program; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Studies; and Films at the Whitney)
4:30 pm, Auditorium

Friday, October 22
The Visual Language of Herbert Matter (USA, 2010) 80 min.
Director Reto Caduff
Introduced and followed by a discussion with the director and faculty from Yale School of Art
(Yale School of Art and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, November 3
Patti Smith: Dream of Life (USA, 2008) 109 min.
Director Steven Sebring
Introduced and followed by discussion with Patti Smith
in conjunction with Patti Smith’s reading and performance the following evening
(Films at the Whitney)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, November 6
Eighth Annual Trans/gender Awareness Week Headline Event
Boys Don’t Cry (USA, 1999) 118 min.
Director Kimberly Peirce
Introduced and followed by a Q&A with the director
(LBGTQ and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 11
Religion & Film Series @ Yale
My Son the Fanatic (UK, 1997) 87 min. 35mm.
Director Udayan Prasad
Introduced and post-screening discussion led by Kathryn Lofton
(Institute of Sacred Music and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Friday, November 12
127 Hours (USA, 2010), 93 min. 35 mm.
Director Danny Boyle
Starring James Franco
(Film Study Center and Films at the Whitney)
8 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 18
Japanese Film Series
Sanada fuunroku /Brave Records of the Sanada Clan (Japan, 1963) 100 mm. 35mm.
Director Kato Tai
(Council on East Asian Studies, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, December 1
James Joyce on Film Series
The Dead (USA, 1987) 83 min. 35mm.
Director John Huston
(Film Study Center and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, December 8
The Tourist (USA, 2010) 35mm.
Director Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Followed by a Q&A with Jon Hutman, Production Designer, Yale ‘84
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

 

Thursday, January 28–Friday, January 29
2010 Film Studies Graduate Student Conference
“Screens, Sounds, Seats”
(Film Studies Program, Film Study Center, and Films at the Whitney)
Auditorium

Saturday, January 30–Sunday, January 31
2010 South Asian Film Festival
Featuring Karma Calling (2009), Harishchandrachi Factory (2009), and Kaminey (2009)
(Asian American Cultural Center; Chaplain’s Office; Film Study Center; Films at the Whitney; Pacific Islander, Asian, and Native American Law Students; South Asian Film Society; South Asian Studies Council; Undergraduate Organization Funding Committee/Yale College Council; Women’s, Gender, & Sexuality Studies; Paul Joskow, Yale ‘72 PhD)
2 pm, Auditorium
[Friday, January 29 screening of Sita Sings the Blues (2008) in LC 102 at 6:30 pm]

Thursday, February 4
Yale Law School Film Series
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence (USA, 1962) 123 min. 35mm.
Director John Ford
Introduction by Robert Post (Dean, Yale Law School)
Post-screening discussion on issues of jurisprudence in the film between Dean Post and Law School faculty and students.
Audience is welcome to stay and listen to the discussion.
(Yale Law School and Films at the Whitney)
6:15 pm, Auditorium

Friday, February 5–Sunday, February 7
Yale Film Studies Program Annual Conference
“The Avant-Garde in the Indian New Wave”
(Film Studies Program, Department of Comparative Literature, Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Fund and Whitney Humanities Center)
Auditorium

Thursday, February 11
Award-winning Cuban filmmaker Miguel Coyula
Memorias del Desarrollo/Memories of Overdevelopment (Cuba/USA, 2010) 115 min. Digital format.
Post-screening discussion with Director Miguel Coyula following the film
(Center for Latin American and Iberian Studies and Films at the Whitney)

Wednesday, March 31
Award-winning film by Ashish Chadha
Nirakar Chhaya/Shadows Formless (India, 2007) 82 min. 35mm.
Introduction and post-screening Q&A with Director Ashish Chadha
(South Asian Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 1
Songs of a Sorrowful Man (India, 2006) 34 min.
Directors Lina Fruzzetti, Ákos Östör, and Aditi Nath Sarkar Followed by Q &A with Lina Fruzzetti
(South Asian Studies Council, South Asian Society, South Asian Graduate/Professional Association, Muslim Students Association, Women’s Center at Yale, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Monday, April 5
Asian American Film Festival
The Cats of Mirikaitani (New York, 2006) 74 min.
Director Linda Hattendorf
(Japanese American Students Union, Council on East Asian Studies, East Asian Studies Department, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, April 6
2010 Environmental Film Festival at Yale
Houston We Have a Problem (USA, 2009) 84 min.
East Coast Premiere
Director Nicole Torre
Screening with New England Premiere
Hanasaari A (Finland, 2009) 15 min.
Directors Hannes Vartiaine and Pekka Veikkolainen
(Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, April 7
2010 Environmental Film Festival at Yale
The Blood of the Rose (UK, Japan, Germany, 2009) 90 min.
U.S. Premiere
Director Henry Singer
Screening with One of the Last (Italy, 2009) 12 min.
Director Paul Zinder
(Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 8
2010 Environmental Film Festival at Yale
The End of the Line (UK, 2009) 90 min.
Connecticut Premiere
Director Rupert Murray
Screening with The Incident at Tower 37 (USA, 2009) 11 min.
Director Chris Perry
(Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Friday, April 9
2010 Environmental Film Festival at Yale
Dive! (USA, 2009) 45 min.
New England Premiere
Director Jeremy Seifert
Screening with U.S. Premiere
Soy Story (UK, 2009) 4 min.
Directors Caroline Eccles and David Pownall
and World Premiere
Foodshed (USA, 2010) 10 min.
Director Justin Freiberg
3 pm, Auditorium
***
New England Premiere
Peaceable Kingdom: The Journey Home (USA, 2009) 78 min.
Director Jenny Stein
Screening with U.S. Premiere
The Hunter and the Bear (Germany, 2010) 8 min.
Director Joachim Brandenberg
(Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, April 10
2010 Environmental Film Festival at Yale
Born Sweet (USA, 2010) 28 min.
New England Premiere
Director Cynthia Wade
Screening with East Coast Premiere
Pumzi (South Africa, Kenya, 2009) 23 min.
Director Wanuri Kahiu
3 pm, Auditorium
***
New England Premiere
Bananas!* (Sweden, 2009) 80 min.
Director Fredrik Gertten
Screening with Logorama (France, 2009) 17 min.
Directors Francois Alaux, Herve de Crecy and Ludovic Houplain Winner of the 2010 Academy Award for Best Animated Short
(Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, April 11
2010 Environmental Film Festival at Yale
The Cove (USA, 2009) 90 min.
Director Louie Psihoyos
Screening with Skylight (Canada, 2009) 5 min.
Director David Baas
3 pm, Auditorium
***
New England Premiere
Gasland (USA, 2010) 107 min.
Director Josh Fox
Screening with New England
Premiere Plastic and Glass (France, 2009) 9 min.
Director Tessa Joosse
(Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, April 15
Festival of New Italian Cinema
Fortapàsc/Fort Apache Napoli (2009) 108 min.
(Italian Study Center, Film Study Center, Office of New Haven and State Affairs, and Whitney Humanities Center)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Friday, April 16
Festival of New Italian Cinema
Anche libero va bene/Along the Ridge (2006) 108 min. 35mm.
Director Kim Rossi Stuart
(Italian Study Center, Film Study Center, Office of New Haven and State Affairs, and Whitney Humanities Center)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, April 17
Festival of New Italian Cinema
Si può fare/Yes We Can (2008) 111 min. 35mm.
Director Giulio Manfredonia
(Italian Study Center, Film Study Center, Office of New Haven and State Affairs, and Whitney Humanities Center)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, April 18
Festival of New Italian Cinema
Fame Chimica/Chemical Hunger (2004) 114 min.
Directors Antonio Bocola and Paolo Vari
1 pm, Auditorium
Pranzo di Ferragosto/Mid-August Lunch (2008) 75 min.
Director Gianni Di Gregorio
(Italian Study Center, Film Study Center, Office of New Haven and State Affairs, and Whitney Humanities Center)
4 pm, Auditorium

Friday, April 23
Connecticut Premiere
Friends (With Benefits) (USA, 2009) 94 min.
Gorman Bechard, Director
What happens when two Yale Med students blur the line between friendship and romance?
Filmed entirely in the New Haven area, screening will feature an introduction and post-screening
Q&A with Gorman Bechard and many of the cast members.
(Films at the Whitney)
8 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, April 24
Special Screening
When You’re Strange (USA, 2009) 90 min.
Directed and Written by Tom DiCillo
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, April 28
EYale Undergraduate Film Festival
Exciting short films by independent undergraduate filmmakers at Yale
(Films at the Whitney)
8pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 12
Freshman Orientation Film
American Beauty (USA, 1999) 122 min. 35mm.
Director Sam Mendes
(Peer Liaisons to the Office of LGBTQ Resources, Films at the Whitney, and Film Study Center)
8 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, September 13
A special Freshman Orientation screening with Bruce Cohen ‘83, Producer
Milk (USA, 2008) 128 min. 35mm.
Director Gus Van Sant
(Peer Liaisons to the Office of LGBTQ Resources, Films at the Whitney, and Film Study Center)
2 pm, Auditorium

Friday, September 18
A Festival of Food and Film
(September 17, 18, and 19)
Cooking Demonstration with Jacques Pepin
2 pm, Auditorium (reservations required)
Babette’s Feast (Denmark, 1987) 102 min. 35mm.
Director Gabriel Axel
Screening followed by “Women, Food, and Film: Transcending Expectations,” a panel discussion with Kim Severson (New York Times), Laura Shapiro (Gourmet, Newsweek, Rolling Stone) and Yale faculty
(Film Studies Program, Films at the Whitney, and Yale Sustainable Food Project)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, September 19
(September 17, 18, and 19)
A Festival of Food and Film, Potluck Picnic and Closing Remarks
(Film Studies Program, Films at the Whitney, and Yale Sustainable Food Project)
5 pm, Whitney Humanities Center courtyard

Wednesday, September 30
“a searing exposé”- Variety
American Casino (USA, 2009) 89 min.
Director Leslie Cockburn (MC ‘74)
Q & A with Leslie Cockburn following first screening
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney)
6:30 and 9 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 1
Special Screening with Producer Abby Disney and Director Gini Reticker
Pray the Devil Back to Hell (USA, 2008) 72 min. 35mm.
Screening followed by Q & A with Abby Disney and Gini Reticker, moderated by Chris Blattman (Political Science, Yale)
(Silliman College, Film Studies Program, Film Study Center, and Films at the Whitney, with generous support from the Traphagen Alumni Speaker Series and Yale College Office of Student Affairs)
7:30 pm, Auditorium

Monday, October 5
Crossroads of Youth (Korea, 1934) 70 min.
Director Ahn Jong-hwa
A film screening with live accompaniment
(Council for East Asian Studies, Department of Comparative Literature, Film Studies Program, and Films at the Whitney)
5 pm, Auditorium

Tuesday, October 6
The Funhouse Mirror of Experimental Film Screenings and Conversation with experimental filmmaker Lewis Klahr
(Film Studies Program and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 8
Two contemporary Cuban films featuring award-winning actress Annia Bu
Los dioses rotos (Broken Gods; Cuba, 2008) 90 min.
Director Ernesto Daranas Followed by a Q & A with the director and Annia Bu
6 pm, Auditorium
El cuerno de la abundancia (Horn of Plenty; Cuba and Spain, 2008) 107 min.
Director Juan Carlos Tabío
(Council on Latin American Studies, Department of Spanish and Portuguese, and Films at the Whitney)
8 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, October 15
Special Pre-release Screening, Sundance Film Festival Award Winner
Precious (USA, 2009) 109 min. 35mm.
Director Lee Daniels with Executive Producer Lisa Cortes ‘82 and Screenwriter Geoffrey Fletcher
(Afro-American Cultural Center 40th Anniversary and Films at the Whitney)
5 pm, Auditorium

Friday, October 23
Celebrating Director George Roy Hill
Fortieth Anniversary Screening
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (USA, 1969) 112 min. 35mm.
Screening followed by Q & A with Screenwriter William Goldman and Associate Producer Robert Crawford; moderated by Michael Kerbel (Director, Yale Film Study Center)
(Film Study Center, Films at the Whitney, and Whitney Humanities Center)
7 pm, Auditorium

Saturday, October 24
Celebrating Director George Roy Hill
Slaughterhouse-Five (USA, 1972) 104 min. 35mm
Screening followed by Q & A with Robert Crawford and Nick Doob, moderated by Michael Kerbel
(Film Study Center, Films at the Whitney, and Whitney Humanities Center)
7 pm, Auditorium

Sunday, October 25
Special Encore Screening
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (USA, 1969) 112 min. 35mm.
(Film Study Center, Films at the Whitney, and Whitney Humanities Center)
3 pm, Auditorium

Friday, October 30
Films for Halloween
Hocus Pocus (USA, 1993) 96 min. 35mm.
Scream (USA, 1996) 111 min. 35mm.
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, November 12
Mawson: Life and Death in Antarctica (Australia, 2008) 85 min.
Director Malcolm McDonald
Followed by a Q & A with Tim Jarvis, Yale World Fellow and noted polar explorer, environmental scientist, and documentary filmmaker featured in the film
(Yale Hunger and Homelessness Action Project ,Yale Mountaineering Club, Yale World Fellows Program, and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium

Wednesday, December 9
Special Double Feature – including Advanced Screening of NINE
8 1/2 (Italy, 1963) 138 min. 35mm.
Director Federico Fellini
6:30 pm, Auditorium
NINE (USA, 2009) 35mm.
Director Rob Marshall (also directed Chicago)
(Yale Film Society and Films at the Whitney)
9 pm, Auditorium

Thursday, December 10
Yale Law School Film Series
Doubt (USA, 2008) 104 min. 35mm. 104 min. 35mm.
Director John Patrick Shanley
Introduction by Robert Post (Dean, Yale Law School) Post-screening discussion led by Robert Post and Katie Lofton (Religious Studies).
(Yale Law School and Films at the Whitney)
6:15 pm, Auditorium

Friday, December 11
Special Preview Screening
It’s Complicated (USA, 2009) 35mm.
Director Nancy Meyers
with Meryl Streep, Alec Baldwin, and Steve Martin
Followed by Q&A with Production Designer Jon Hutman (CC ‘84)
(Calhoun College and Films at the Whitney)
7 pm, Auditorium